Gravestone from Sulina, RO

Dragos49

New Member
Romanian
Could someone, please, translate this gravestone from 1323(1905)?
It is from Sulina, Romania.
I have another 11 gravestones written in Ottoman Turkish from that cemetery. "Do you want to publish these translations?" All I want is: these translations to be published, I don't need to be the one who publishes them. I don't want to steal someone's work.
 

Attachments

  • DSCN3108.JPG
    DSCN3108.JPG
    868 KB · Views: 39
  • shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    My attempt:



    Aaah minel-mevt !
    Alas by the death !
    Aah ne yazık oldı bana gençliğime doymadım
    Pitty me ! Yet I was not satisfied with my youth
    On altı yaşımda idim dünya muradı almadım
    Yet I was sixteen, I didn't attain my desire on the world
    Rize Sancağı Anbarlık karyesinden
    From Anbarlık Village of Rize Province
    (Anne)Rahan oğlu Adem bin Hüseyin (Hüseyin oğlu Adem)
    ADEM the son of Rahan(mother) and Hüseyin(father)
    Ruhiyçün ElFatiha !
    Say for his soul ElFatiha (1st section of the Holy Koran )
    1323 senesi Mart (~March of year 1907)
    ----------------------------------
     

    Dragos49

    New Member
    Romanian
    Thank you very much, shafaq!
    I don't want to be unpolite, but I read that 1323 is not 1907, but 1905, because at that time Turkey had the Rumi Calendar, it means +582 years, not the Islamic calendar.
    Thank you very much once again, shafaq!
     

    Dragos49

    New Member
    Romanian
    My next gravestone is from 1923 and is for a woman.
    Could someone, please, translate this stone?
    Thank you very much!
     

    Attachments

    • DSCN3129.JPG
      DSCN3129.JPG
      852.3 KB · Views: 29

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I don't want to be unpolite, but I read that 1323 is not 1907, but 1905, because at that time Turkey had the Rumi Calendar, it means +582 years, not the Islamic calendar.
    I don't know what is the source of your knowledge but I tried this official and this private convertion sites which gave that result. Also this page says that you have to add "13 gün/days 584 yıl/years" on the Rumi calendar date.
    According to these sites, 19 March 1323 Rumi=1 April 1907 Gregorian.
     

    shafaq

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    My next gravestone is from 1923 and is for a woman.
    Could someone, please, translate this stone?
    Thank you very much!

    Again an attempt


    HuvelBaki God is Everlasting

    Ko (?) Kıl magfiret ey Rabb-i Yezdan
    Come on forgive O! Creator Lord


    Bihakk-ı- Arş-ı-A'zamu nuru Kur'an
    For the sake of most supreme throne (of the God) and Light of Noble Koran

    gelüb kabrimi ziyaret eden ihvan
    All the brothers(in religion) which are coming over visiting my grave

    ideler ruhuma Fatiha ihsan
    Let them bestow to my soul a Fatiha (1st section of Holy Koran)

    Sürmeneli Sancakdarzade Yusuf
    Kapudan zevcesi Hacce Aişe
    Mrs Hajje Aishe Khanum; the wife of "Sancakdarzade Yusuf Kaptain" from Sürmene (district of Turkiye)

    Hanumin "ruhuna Fatiha"
    "Say/Recite Fatiha for her soul".


    14 Huzeyran 1923 14 June 1923
     
    Top