Grazie, accetto con piacere l'invito

Erique Shinohara

Member
Mandarin,Cantonese
The dictionary says "accettare" is a verbo transitivo, so why it ends up with a "con" phrase? Shouldn't the subject come right after the verb? I guess maybe it should be "Grazie, l'accetto con piacere l'invito." I'm confused..
 
  • Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello, Eri.
    You say "Shouldn't the subject come right after the verb? ". If it did, it'd be " Grazie, accetto l'invito volentieri", wouldn't it?
    The adverbial phrese "con piacere" has simply been inserted between Subject and Object. Standard procedure, not to worry.
    Ni hao.
    GS
    PS Ater all you'd say "Guardo distrattamente la TV", right?
     

    Erique Shinohara

    Member
    Mandarin,Cantonese
    Ciao, Giorgio. Grazie mille per aiutarme!
    I just realized with your help that "piacere" could be used as a noun. This sentence could be "Thank you, I accept your invitation with delight." Right? I know the insertion now. Again, thank you sooooo much!~XD
    And you seem to know good Mandarin!xp
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top