great effort on behalf of

puppyriley

Member
English - US
Bonjour--

I would like to say: "We made a great effort on behalf of this new student."

I've looked at threads for

de la part de.
pour le compte de,
au profit de
au bénéfice de


It appears to me that the first two are used to mean "as a representative of," so I am left with the other two. I'm not really happy with these, because they seem to imply an actual benefit received, whereas the English version focuses only the effort made. (I'm not all sure that I'm translating incorrectly.) What would be the best translation for on behalf of in this context?

Merci d'avance
 
  • puppyriley

    Member
    English - US
    Thanks, michelvar. The context is just a sustained effort to help someone with something. I'm trying to avoid suggesting that the efforts were successful, only that we tried.

    I guess that "pour" gets the idea across, but it's not really a translation of the English.
     

    puppyriley

    Member
    English - US
    OK, thanks. I just noticed in the wordref dictionary that "in support of" also translates to "en faveur de", so there's yet another vote for your suggestion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top