great price

< Previous | Next >

changeling

Senior Member
Russia, russian
Dear Group!

I wonder what the phrase “great price” means. Could it possibly refer to a low or affordable price?

Thanks in advance
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    A "great" price in casual conversation can mean one that is very favorable. If considered from the point of view of the buyer, it is a low price:

    I paid $600 for my camera, but you say you got the same one for only $200? I am amazed -- how did you find one for such a great price?

    If considered from the point of view of the seller, it is a high price:
    Because the demand for wheat is so high, I was able to get a great price for this year's crop.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top