Greatly worries about

< Previous | Next >

colombo-aussie

Senior Member
Spanish - Colombian
Hi,

Does this part of the sentence make sense? If not, where is my mistake?

He works as a doorman in the company's offices, and he is who day to day, particularly with external personnel, greatly worries about to deliver the corporate guidelines about basic Safety issues, that every visit should be aware of.

Many thanks.
 
  • pogomole

    Member
    English-Western U.S.
    Hi,

    Does this part of the sentence make sense? If not, where is my mistake?

    He works as a doorman in the company's offices, and he is who day to day, particularly with external personnel, greatly worries about to deliver the corporate guidelines about basic Safety issues, that every visit should be aware of.

    Many thanks.
    Hello there. A native speaker wouldn't say 'greatly worries about" in this context. The correct idiom would be "...takes great care in delivering..." or "...takes great care to deliver..."
     

    20000miles

    Member
    English - Australia
    Hi columbo.

    The part in bold should read "greatly worries about delivering the corporate guidelines". The -ing form follows "greatly worries about". Another example:

    I (greatly) worry about failing my examinations.

    Also, you shouldn't use too many commas! And it's "visitor" not "visit".
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Three possible choices, depending on your meaning:

    enforces the corporate guidelines about basic safety issues
    communicates the
    corporate guidelines about basic safety issues
    is responsible for communicating the corporate guidelines about basic safety issues
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top