greatness

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
Rains came on time. Resources were available. So this much harvest! It is none of the greatness of mine.

Please suggest a correct substitute for what is bold form.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Please explain what you are trying to express, as it is not clear. Have you looked greatness up in a dictionary? Does it seem like the right word?
     

    Pidginboy

    Senior Member
    India-Local dialect
    Thank you, Matching Mole. I want to represent 'achievement' by greatness. Hope this will make my question clear.
     
    Last edited:

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    "Greatness of mine" is an unusual combination of words to me. "It's none of my doing" or "I don't deserve any credit for it" would work in the context. You could also say in a casual setting, "It's not because I'm any great shakes", which means it's not because you are important or superior or brilliant that things turned out the way they did.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top