Greek Resources Suggestions

Status
Not open for further replies.

ireney

Senior Member
Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
Hello posters,

I am pleased to announce the opening of Greek Resources Suggestion sticky. This thread accepts suggestions for resources that help learners in various aspects of the Greek language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Greek Resources. Please note that this thread is NOT the Greek resources collection but a place to suggest resources that other posters may find useful.


Format

Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
a. URL
b. a short description of the Web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
c. one and only one category label

Below is an example contribution:
Quote:Softwares
http://abctajpu.mozdev.org/ - A Firefox add-on to enable easy input of Unicode characters: to enable macron and brevis shortcuts.



Category labels

In order to easily locate resources, approved links are going to be sorted in separate sections, each of which consisting of links relevant to a particular section. Please use category labels to suggest where the posted resources should belong to. Below are the category labels tentatively created. If you come up with a resource that fits in none of the labels, you are free to propose a new category label in your suggestion post.

Online Lessons/Tutorials, Words and Phrases, Literature, Pronunciation, Web Services, Media, About Latin, Dictionaries and Other Reference, Softwares


Use of this thread

This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check our Greek resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact Greek Forum moderator via PM (Personal Message).

I hope we can all benefit from this asset and contribute to its development.


Regards,
Ireney
Greek Forum moderator
 
Last edited:
  • ireney

    Senior Member
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Note: Post 1 General resources about typing in Greek of any era.
    Post 2 resources for Ancient Greek

    Posts #3 and #4 for Modern Greek.



    With many thanks to anthodocheio, Billopoulos, Flaminius, makot, modus.irrealis, oh_kristine, parakseno, sinamay, Visel, Jana, Greedy Green, Vagabond, balgior, togreek, orthophon and kevin98230 :)




    Typing in Greek

    A comprehensive guide

    This link provides a step-by-step guide to installing a Greek polytonic keyboard, for users of Windows XP.

    Typing Greek on the Internet: An easy-to-use tool

    New

    Greeklish converter
     

    ireney

    Senior Member
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD

    Ancient Greek



    Transliteration of Ancient Greek into Latin characters

    In the interest of universally intelligible transliteration of ancient or modern Greek into Latin characters, please use these guidelines. However, please do not mark the short and long vowels this way unless necessary.


    Pronunciation


    It should be noted that ancient and modern Greek differ in pronunciation. There are many sites dedicated to both the different theories about reconstucted pronunciation of ancient Greek and the arguments on which pronunciation should be used. Due to the controversial nature of the subject, we ask you not to open threads on the subject unless you have already conducted your own research and want to discuss about a particular doubt you may have.

    Modern Greek pronunciation guides abound on the Internet.

    This is one of the best guides to MG pronunciation I am aware of. If you know of one that is especially good and to which we can link within the limits of this forum's rules, please notify me by private message.




    General Resources


    http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/resolveform
    Description: Extremely good site for ancient Greek and Latin resources. This is its dictionary page.

    http://www.greek-language.com/
    Description: Various resources and information about ancient Greek

    http://www.croixsens.net/grec/index.php
    Description: Information and explanations about Bible Greek (some useful for all forms of Greek) in French

    http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper...:text:1999.04.0007:part=1:chapter=1:section=1
    Description: A grammar book by Perseus (contents on the right hand column)

    http://web.uvic.ca/hrd/greek/
    Description: Exercises and tests on ancient Greek (it could well be described as an educational game )

    Dictionaries

    http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/efts/Woodhouse/
    Description: English-Ancient Greek (one direction only)

    http://www.komvos.edu.gr/dictionarie...tOnLineKri.htm
    Description: Middle-Ages Greek - Modern Greek dictionary

    http://www.stoa.org/sol/
    Description: The Souda dictionary

    http://www.biblestudytools.net/Lexicons/Greek/
    Description: As you can understand from the title this one is mostly for Koine

    Writing

    http://www.webtopos.gr/eng/languages/greek/index.htm
    Description: Alphabet


    Online lessons

    http://www.textkit.com/
    Description: Amazing tools for learning Ancient Greek (and Latin)

    http://www.ellopos.net/elpenor/greek-language.asp
    Description: Introductory

    http://www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/l...grkol-0-X.html
    Description: Beginner level

    http://www.inthebeginning.org/ntgreek/index.htm
    Description: Koine Greek (incomplete - only pronunciation, nouns and pronouns)

    http://socrates.berkeley.edu/~ancgre...eek_start.html
    Description: Tutorials and exercises

    Literature/Miscellaneous



    http://www.documentacatholicaomnia.eu/25_20_25-_Rerum_Conspectus_Pro_Auctoribus_Ordinatus.html
    Description: Ancient and medieval texts of Greek

    http://www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Greeks.htm
    Description: On ancient Greek technology and music
     
    Last edited:

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Hello ppl,

    I found a very interesting (so as not to say great) site on Greek... but I don't know how to categorize it... It seems to have "everything" (haven't seen all the material "in there" just yet). It has language and literature related material... (I've seen some exercises, literary texts, links to online dictionaries) I think it's a nice site to browse for those interested in Greek language.

    Misc. resources (don't know a better category label, maybe you have more inspiration)
    http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/index.html - Greek language and literature gateway (in Greek). Η πύλη για την Ελληνική Γλώσσα.

    Φιλικά,
    Παράξενο.
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Hello again,

    browsing through my files I came across an older one with some links. I thought it might be nice of me to share them.

    Grammar: (Modern Greek)
    http://www.geocities.com/alexandrosworld/ - Phonology, Morphology, word order, a brief history
    (I found it quite useful especially for reference.)

    Misc:
    http://www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/Greeks.htm - literature, arts and science and other aspects of Greek life through the ages.

    Parakseno.
     
    Following are two websites which may be usefull to beginners studying greek. They both have pretty much the same content but in different forms. The first site is a blog site that I put together throughout last year keeping track of the topics covered in evening classes I attended both as an aide to revision and to help anybody catch up who missed a class. The second URL covers the same information but in a more regular website format which is probably much easier to view. They were both written by me so may well have several errors, but I have had the Greek teacher of the course go through and correct what errors he found.

    URL: http://greekyear1.blogspot.com
    Description: Course notes put together through a year 1 beginners Greek evening class. This site also contains various posts about activities going on with the class, but the bulk of the posts were notes on topics covered in class
    Category: Other Referance

    or

    URL: http://www.thewhiteswan.net/greek/greek.htm
    Description: The "referance" content of the above blog site transcribed onto seperate webpages per topic for easier printing and to get arround the problems some people have getting to blog sites. All the class activity related stuff has been excluded from this site - it's purely language course notes.
    Category: Other Referance

    Hope they may be of help
    Dave
     

    balgior

    Senior Member
    Greece/Greek
    Hello! I found these:

    a) URL: http://berlin.cls.yale.edu/picturedictionary/pub/index.asp?p=2&v=

    Description: A modern Greek-English / English-modern Greek dictionary. Not complete, but including many common words - with pictures. The best part is that you can listen to how the words are pronounced by native Greeks! Very good place for beginners! It is a project by "Yale University Center for Language Study"

    Category: modern Greek dictionary for beginners :)

    b) URL: http://web.uvic.ca/hrd/greek/

    Description: Exercises and tests on ancient Greek (it could well be described as an educational game:) ) by "University of Victoria"

    Category: ancient Greek exercises...
     

    ireney

    Senior Member
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Modern Greek


    Dictionaries


    a) General Greek - Other language(s)


    http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp
    Description: English (both directions)


    Logos Dictionary
    Description: Multilinugal dictionary


    Modern Greek Dictionary, Modern Greek Dictionaries, Lexica, Lexicon, Λεξικό, λεξικά, ελληνικά
    Description: A list of different two way dictionaries.

    b) Specialised Greek - Other language(s)



    Medical Greek Dictionaries & Glossaries Dictionary Glossary
    Description: English Greek medical dictionary

    Λεξικό Ιατρικών Όρων
    Description: English Greek medical dictionary

    Glossary
    Description: A multi-technical on-line glossary of terms for a wide spectrum of applications including chemistry, medical, computer, engineering and industrial fields. English <> Greek

    IATE - The EU's multilingual term base
    Description: Specialized definition extraction from EU texts from and to any EU language, multiple fields/domains (technical, EU, politics, medical, information/IT, education, social, environment, commerce, etc. etc.).

    ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΠΛΗΡΟΦΟΡΙΚΗΣ
    Description: Informatics dictionary/glossary, English>Greek. Just replace /a.htm with /b.htm etc., in order to browse entries starting with different letters, or just click on the letters on the left.

    ELETO - ΕΛΕΤΟ
    Description: Telecommunications TermBase. Database in Greek/English/German/French.

    Ηλεκτρονικό Γλωσσάρι Ορολογίας της Γλωσσολογίας / Online Glossary of Linguistic Terminology
    Description: Dictionary of linguistic terms

    Μεταφράσεις στη Lexicon
    Description: List of specialized dictionaries

    c) Greek - Greek


    e-lexico: Δημητράκου. Μέγα Λεξικόν Όλης της Ελληνικής Γλώσσης, 15 τόμοι
    Description: Demetrakos' Dictionary of the Greek language (Μέγα Λεξικόν της Ελληνικής Γλώσσης του Δημητράκου). Greek-Greek

    SLANG.gr
    Description: Modern Greek slang, Greek>Greek dictionary. Apparently one can also add definitions to a term, rate existing definitions etc. when registered, although registration is not required to simply look terms up.

    Ελληνική Ελεύθερη Εγκυκλοπαίδεια - Live-Pedia.gr
    Description: A Wikipedia-style encyclopedia site with a nice Greek>Greek dictionary, including plenty of colloquial words. Just enter a word (or topic, for that matter) in the search box at the top of the page.



    Grammar
    (note: many of the on-line course have separate sections on grammar


    Neurolingo
    Description: Lexiscope is a compound language tool that provides information about a Modern Greek word or phrase.

    http://users.otenet.gr/~nikkas/grammar/wordforms.html
    Description: Online (and downloadable) java application for Greek (and English) conjugation.

    Overview of Greek Grammar
    Description: A brief overview

    More Greek Phrases (Modern Greek)
    Description: Syntax

    Lessons
    Description: Basic Greek Lessons

    GREEK AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
    Description: Τα Ελληνικά ως Ξένη Γλώσσα

    Τα μέρη του λόγου
    Description: Explanation about some basic concepts of the Greek language. In Greek.
    Writing


    KATERINA SARRI WEBTOPOS - GREEK LANGUAGE and ALPHABET
    Description: Greek alphabet (very profound historical info)

    All Greek to me! Any Greeklish to Greek
    Description: Turn Greeklish into Greek characters very useful and quite accurate.


    Pronunciation


    The Details of Modern Greek Phonetics and Phonology
    Description: Very detailed explanations with audio files

    Online courses

    Learn Greek Online!
    Description: A rich selection of courses for all levels (free registration needed)

    Modern Greek Vocabulary
    Description: A much more user friendly forum connected to the lessons of kypros.org (and for any other question on modern Greek)

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/lessons.html
    Description: Lessons with audio

    Filoglossia - Learning Greek as a foreign language
    Description: Learning Greek as a Foreign Language, basic with audio

    http://www.eng.auth.gr/learn/index.htm
    Description: Advanced lessons in Greek as a foreign language

    Free Web Hosting, Free Website Builder, Make a Website
    Description: Basic Greek lessons with emphasis on grammar, structure etc

    GREEK AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
    Description: Greek as a foreign language. Must know some Greek to access the lessons

    http://www.eng.auth.gr/learn/index.htm
    Description: Modern Greek as a Foreign Language, advanced lessons

    http://hsc.csu.edu.au/modern_greek/
    Description: Modern Greek in downloadable PDFs

    http://www.theodorou.freeserve.co.uk/greekcyp/contents.htm
    Description: For beginners. Alphabet, numbers, colours etc

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-italian/welcome.html
    Description: Lessons in Italian

    http://www.allgreek2me.com/
    Description: This resource was for anyone who was interested in learning Modern Greek, but was primarily used as a repository for class notes for a Modern Greek evening class. It is organised by the topics covered in each of the academic terms during which the class runs

    http://greekyear1.blogspot.com
    Description: Course notes put together through a year 1 beginners Greek evening class. This site also contains various posts about activities going on with the class, but the bulk of the posts were notes on topics covered in class
     
    Last edited:

    Vagabond

    Senior Member
    I did a quick search and I didn't see this mentioned anywhere (though I am terribly sleepy and might have skipped it, in which case I apologise in advance):
    URL: http://www.slang.gr/
    Description: Modern Greek slang, Greek>Greek dictionary. Apparently one can also add definitions to a term, rate existing definitions etc. when registered, although registration is not required to simply look terms up.
    Category: Dictionaries
     

    Vagabond

    Senior Member
    URL: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=load
    Description: Specialised definition extraction from EU texts from and to any EU language, multiple fields/domains (technical, EU, politics, medical, information/IT, education, social, environment, commerce, etc. etc.).
    Category: Glossaries/Dictionaries

    URL: http://38gym-athin.att.sch.gr/images/lexico/a.htm
    Description: Informatics dictionary/glossary, English>Greek. Just replace /a.htm with /b.htm etc., in order to browse entries starting with different letters*.
    Category: Glossaries/Dictionaries
    *Or just click on the letters on the left. Absent-minded me just noticed them :eek:

    URL: http://www.eleto.gr/gr/termbases.htm
    Description: Telecommunications TermBase. Database in Greek/English/German/French.
    Category: Dictionaries

    URL: http://cgi.di.uoa.gr/~infodict/English/dict_search.html
    Description: English<>Greek Informatics Dictionary, by the University of Athens
    Category: Dictionaries

    URL: http://www.in.gr/computer/musicpc/lexico.htm
    Description: Dictionary of Music Technology. English>Greek.
    Category: Dictionaries

    URL: http://www.go-online.gr/ebusiness/glossary/show.html
    Description: Internet terminology glossary/dictionary. English<>Greek, Greek>Greek.
    Category: Dictionaries/Glossaries
     

    Kevman

    Senior Member
    USA English
    URL: http://www.livepedia.gr/

    Description:
    A Wikipedia-style encyclopedia site with a nice Greek>Greek dictionary, including plenty of colloquial words (I've been finding lots of Kazantzakis words there!:)). Just enter a word (or topic, for that matter) in the search box at the top of the page.

    CAUTION for non-native speakers: Since it's a wiki, if it cannot find your word it will prompt you to add an entry! Unless you really know what you are doing it's probably best to only enter queries in the "Μετάβαση"/"Αναζήτηση" box at the top right-hand side of the page. ;)

    Category:
    Dictionaries
     

    ireney

    Senior Member
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Modern Greek continued


    Vocabulary for tourists

    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkphra.htm
    Description: Most common expressions

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/phrases.html
    Description: Simple phrases

    http://www.explorecrete.com/various/greek-language.htm
    Description: Basic words and expressions

    Miscellaneous



    http://bibles.org/ell-TGVD/Ps/89
    Description: Translation of the Bible in modern Greek

    http://www.greek-language.org/
    Description: A resource centre for the Greek language and culture

    http://www.greece.org/gr-lessons/gr-...h/history.html
    Description: A short history of the language

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/greek/
    Description: A user-friendly introduction to Greece and Greek

    Η Πύλη για την ελληνική γλώσσα
    Description: Interesting information and tools about mainly modern Greek. Page appears only in Greek

    http://www.hau.gr/hau/en/services_mg_podcast.html
    Description: Greek Language in Podcasts

    http://www.omogenia.com/news-tv.htm
    Description: Greek TV

    http://kypros.org/Real/
    Description: Radio Feeds
     
    Last edited:

    shawnee

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Hello,
    On the question of resources;
    Is there an on line Katharevousa - Mod Greek dictonary?
    I have looked but not found.
     

    makot

    Senior Member
    A useful site (extensive, though not all-inclusive) for the translation and better understanding of financial terms is:

    http://www.grinvest.gr/cms/index.php

    This is the Home page, so you must click on 'Λεξικό Όρων' to start your search. Explanations are provided for quite a few complicated concepts, in Greek, easy to understand, and very helpful!

    Category: Online dictionaries

    Enjoy...
     
    Last edited:

    OssianX

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    About Live-Pedia.gr above:

    I'll second that. It's the only place (online or in a printed dictionary) where I was able to find σκοινοβασία, tightrope-walking. (I should have been able to figure it out, but I didn't.) Of course, it's Greek->Greek, which provides *more* practice…

    Thanks!
     

    Teiresias

    Member
    English--American, North Central
    URL : http://www.biblicalgreek.org/links/pronunciation.php
    Category: Pronunciation
    Description: Conventions of Pronouncing Ancient Greek, Koine Greek, and Modern Greek (Not just for biblical studies, this webpage covers
    1. The History of Greek Pronunciation; 2. A Chart of Four Major Conventions of Greek Pronunciation; 3. Links to examples of the
    Greek pronunciation conventions; 4. Historical Pronunciation Sites; and 5. Broader Phonetic Sites.)

    Category: Dictionaries / Glossaries of Ancient Greek Proper Names

    1. Description: Greek Proper Name Index (indicates stress and rough breathing mark)
    URL Hjem - Sikyon

    2. Description: Vocabulary of Proper Names Appendix of Woodhouse's English-Greek Dictionary (indicates all diacriticals and genitive form)
    URL http://artflx.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/efts/dicos/woodhouse_test.pl?pagenumber=999&pageturn=1
    3. Description: Name Origins, Mythological, Behind the Name (no diacritical marks)
    URL Mythology Names - Behind the Name

    4. Description: Name Origins, Greek, Ancient Greek, Behind the Name (no diacritical marks)
    URL Greek Names - Behind the Name
     

    katlpablo

    Senior Member
    Del Ministerio de Educación del Gobierno de España: didacTerion - diccionario Griego[todas las eras]/Castellano

    Bienvenido al conjunto de utilidades para crear contenidos interactivos.
    Esta web está preparada para funcionar con Explorer 8, Mozilla 3, o Google Chrome.

    Diccionario
    http://www.didacterion.com/esddgr.php - Escribe en el cuadro de texto inferior. Para escribir en griego pulsa [F2] o haz click sobre el icono que representa una alfa [arriba; Editor]. Para volver al alfabeto latino pulsa otra vez.
     

    nikial

    New Member
    Greek
    URL: http://www.ellinikoarxeio.com/2010/02/free-greek-movies.html

    Description: In this page you can watch greek movies online for free. If you look around, you 'll definately find other interesting things too, like ancient greek literature or texts concerning greek mythology which could be read for practice. But the movies section provides a good opportunity to practise the listening skill!

    Category: Media

    Hope you find it interesting too! :)
     

    Gathoula

    New Member
    Polish
    URL: greekfreaks. blogspot. com
    Description: resources for the learners of Modern Greek
    Category: Other Reference
     

    OlgaKr

    New Member
    English
    Description: 1440 conjugated Greek verbs in their active and passive voice (2880 total records) application.
    URL: greekverbs.net
    Category: Reference - Greek Verbs

    -Olga
     

    leonivan3

    New Member
    English-Greek
    Anyone who would like any information or question to ask about the Greek language feel free to ask.
    You could find my contact details my profile.
     

    Kabouterke

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Hello, everyone! I am an experienced language learner who has recently started learning Greek. I've translated about 60 words from English to Greek in an Excel spreadsheet, and I would like to get a native or advanced speaker to look over them and make sure they are right before I memorize them. Is there a place where I can do this on this forum, or are there other websites where I can get help with such things?

    Thanks in advance for your answer!
     
    Last edited:

    Sextus Empiricus

    New Member
    English - Western U.S.
    URL: www.downtherabbithole.net (site name: From Alif to Omega)
    Category: Resource center
    Description: This is my site that I'm building basically as a place to collect resources exactly like the ones you all are sharing here (in fact, I've listed a lot of the ones already mentioned, and I'll be adding links to the many excellent ones you've found that I knew nothing about). The entire focus of the site is Greek and Levantine Arabic learning materials, so if you have suggestions on things I should add, please feel free to PM me.
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    RaniaSchool an youtube channel in Greek that explains from how to hold the pencil to Modern Greek grammar.

    Ντρέπομαι να το παραδεχτώ αλλά είναι πολύ χρήσιμο σε περισσότερο από ένα επίπεδο! Και με υποτίτλους αν τους χρειαστείς! Ευχαριστώ ianis.
     

    ianis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    URL: Μαθαίνουμε στο σπίτι
    Description: YouTube channel that hosts episodes form the TV show with the same name that consists on television classes designed for Greek school students. It includes modern Greek lessons among other subjects. It doesn't seem to have subtitles but being mostly primary school lessons it's not difficult to deduce the meaning from the context.
    Category: Online Classes
     
    Last edited:

    ianis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    URL:The Online Greek Tutor
    Description: YouTube channel for learners of modern Greek with English and Greek subtitles (the Greek subtitles can be activated in the settings).
    Category: Online Classes
     
    Last edited:

    Huck Finn(egan)

    Member
    Ελληνικά-Ελλάδα
    Πολύτροπη Γλώσσα
    Η ιστοσελίδα "Πολύτροπη Γλώσσα", δημιουργήθηκε από μια ομάδα εθελοντών-φιλολόγων που μοιράστηκαν τη δουλειά τους υπό τη μορφή δωρεάς στο Κέντρο Ελληνικής Γλώσσας ούτως ώστε να αξιοποιηθεί από άλλους εκπαιδευτικούς.
    Το υποστηρικτικό ,πάντα, υλικό για τη διδασκαλία της Νεοελληνικής Γλώσσας απευθύνεται κυρίως σε καθηγητές Λυκείου.
    Το υλικό είναι εγκεκριμένο από το Υπουργείο Παιδείας,Έρευνας και Θρησκευμάτων και Ινστιτούτο Εκπαιδευτικής Πολιτικής.
    Επιπρόσθετα,
    το υλικό ανήκει στο προτεινόμενο διδακτικό υλικό για όλες τις τάξεις του Λυκείου με συνοδευτικές ασκήσεις ,διδακτικές προτάσεις και ερευνητικές εργασίες (project).
    Μπορείτε να κατεβάσετε υλικό σε μορφή PDF, να περιηγηθείτε ,να διαβάσετε κείμενο ή να βρείτε κάποια διαδικτυακά μαθήματα.

    Το υλικό εμπεριέχει Θεματικές ενότητες όπως:

    -Μετανάστες
    -Προσφυγές
    -Τέχνη
    -Νέοι
    -Σιωπή
    -Επιστήμες και Ψηφιακός Κόσμος>
    είναι υπό διαμόρφωση!!

    ‼️ Προσοχή: Η ιστοσελίδα εμπλουτίζεται συνεχώς με νέο υλικό οπότε κρίνεται αναγκαίο από τα μέλη της.

    Θεώρησα ,ως εκπαιδευτικός, ότι έπρεπε να μοιραστώ αυτή την πληροφορία με τη μεγάλη και συνεχώς αναπτυσσόμενη κοινότητα εκπαιδευτικών, μεταφραστών, μελετητών της Ν.Ελληνικης και λοιπών Φιλελλήνων.
    Από ότι έψαξα στα γρήγορα δεν έχει αναρτηθεί από κάποιον άλλο. Εφόσον όμως έχει ήδη γίνει αναφορά , παρακαλώ προβείτε στις απαραίτητες ενέργειες για να κατέβει η ανάρτηση .

    Ευχαριστώ
    Φιλικά, Huck







     

    ianis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    URL:GREEK easy for you to speak
    Description:
    YouTube channel for learners of modern Greek. The more recent videos have Greek subtitles (the subtitles can be activated in the settings).
    Category: Online Teaching
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    For users of mobile devices who want to be able to use a Modern Greek keyboard plus a keyboard in their native language Swiftkey is available for both Android and Apple users via the usual "stores". The app is feature rich (including autocorrect suggestions) and very customisable and it allows instant switching between languages by swiping the spacebar. The English keyboard can also be set to display non-English accents and letters on long pressing keys. This may also apply to other W European keyboards but I have not tried it out.

    Swiftkey is now provided by Microsoft and users are strongly advised to read the privacy policy.
     

    Huck Finn(egan)

    Member
    Ελληνικά-Ελλάδα
    URL: Athens Comics Library

    (It should be noted that I have participated in 2 webinars offered/provided by the Athens Comics Library about a couple of months ago and this is the only reason why I recommend this as a reliable source)

    Description: Athens Comics Library is a great source for every bibliophile who enjoys reading in general ,but loves comics, graphic novels and so on , in particular.

    Therefore, feel free to visit their website (it is easy to navigate) and/or connect with them through social media.They , usually, go live by streaming real-time video on Facebook( but, I think that you can watch it later) . If you get lucky , you may listen to Greek authors/illustrators who talk about their work.

    *** Disadvantage: in order to have access to a great collection of Greek comic books, graphic novels translated into Greek and other material may be less Greek, you have to pay. :( Have a look here: Cost and Events

    However, if you visit their website ,you might find interesting some events that have been scheduled or are about to take place ( usually free of charge) or -at least- have a look at past events to gain a better understanding of who they are and what their mission is.

    Category: Digital Library, Literature

    Suggestions/Recommendations:

    3 great Greek graphic novels that I was advised to read are:
    - "ΓΡΑ-ΓΡΟΥ" written by Τ(άσος).ΖΑΦΕΙΡΙΑΔΗΣ and Γ(ιάννης)ΠΑΛΑΒΟΣ and illustrated by Θ(ανάσης) ΠΕΤΡΟΥ

    - "Ο ΜΕΓΑΛΟΣ ΠΕΡΙΠΑΤΟΣ ΤΟΥ ΠΕΤΡΟΥ" an adaptation written by ΑΓΓΕΛΙΚΗ ΔΑΡΛΑΣΗ and illustrated by ΔΗΜΗΤΡΗΣ ΜΑΣΤΩΡΟΣ

    - "Αϊβαλί" written by Soloúp

    Best,
    Huck
     
    Last edited:

    Huck Finn(egan)

    Member
    Ελληνικά-Ελλάδα
    URL:Open Book ή Ανοικτή Βιβλιοθήκη
    περιλαμβάνει πάνω από 11.000 ελληνικά ηλεκτρονικά και ακουστικά βιβλία για διάφορες κατηγορίες από Λογοτεχνία και Θέατρο μέχρι Εκπαίδευση και Αρχαία Ελληνική Γραμματεία κ.ο.κ. Είναι ένα αξιόλογο βραβευμένο εγχείρημα του κυρίου Γιάννη Φαρσάρη.

    URL: Internet Archive μπορείτε να βρείτε μερικά βιβλία γραμμένα στα Ελληνικά. Also, there are some books about ancient or modern Greece in English,French,German and other languages >Books about Greece

    URL:Open Library: You can find some books or lexicons written in English about modern/ancient Greek or Greece.You are allowed to read,listen or download the books. At least some of them.


    Category: Digital Library, Literature, Open Educational Resources
    Κατηγορία: Ανοικτή/Ψηφιακή Βιβλιοθήκη,Λογοτεχνία, Ανοικτές (Εκπαιδευτικές) Τεχνολογίες
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top