Green about the ears

< Previous | Next >

SpaBasquEnglish

Member
Spain-Spanish
"I´m very green about the ears on that subject"

Could anyone tell me what this expression means exactly? Does it mean to have very little idea about something? <Spanish translation removed. This forum is monolingual.>

Thanks a lot!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I agree with sound shift. We say someone is "green" - meaning naive or inexperienced - or we say someone is "green about the gills" meaning they look as though they're going to be sick.
    The creator of this sentence seems to be confused.
     

    SpaBasquEnglish

    Member
    Spain-Spanish
    I see...
    Thanks to the two of you!

    I actually got an email this morning that said it (from an Irish friend). I searched for it on the web and found "be green behind the ears" (which seems to be another mixture, it seems?) but couldn´t find the "about the ears" version. It seems they are both "made up" expressions.

    Thanks again!
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "green behind the ears" seems to be a mixture of "wet behind the ears" and "green" where both mean inexperienced.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top