greenish person

Sintabaco

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Can you help me with the translation of GReenish person ? could it be a strange person? I´ve just heard it once , that´s why I am not sure about the meaning.thanks
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is not a common expression.

    Where did you hear it?
    What was the general subject matter?
    Who was speaking and to whom?
     

    Sintabaco

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Someone called me greenish because I said that I didn´t like Christmas . Perhaps it was because I also added that I didn´t approve of cutting trees to put them at home with decorations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top