greeted by enthusiastic audiences

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
No matter where they appeared, Lin's dancers were greeted by enthusiastic audiences all over the world.



Hi, nice guys.

Is it all right to replace "greeted" in the above with "welcomed?" Thanks.
 
  • Wobby

    Senior Member
    English [England]
    Yes, it's fine to replace greeted with welcomed. However, there is a slight difference in meaning - using 'greeted' suggests that the audience wave or shout out or something that to effect as Lin's dancers arrive, whereas 'welcomed' means the audience encourage Lin's dancers to come to/inside their venue and are pleased when they do. But 'to welcome' does not necessarily mean they carry out a physical gesture to acknowledge their arrival. :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top