grille de lecture

sapraxis

New Member
France French
bonjour j'aimerais savoir comment traduire l'expression "grille de lecture" dans le contexte suivant: "Nous vous commenterons ce rapport afin de vous donner la grille de lecture pertinente des résultats".

Merci
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    "Grille de lecture" means the way the results should be interpreted. When results are not to be taken at face value, you need a key, a code or a wider context to properly understand them. I'm afraid I don't have any suggestions about how to say this in English.
     

    Yul

    Senior Member
    Canada, French
    Je crois que viera a vu juste.

    Il faut alors parler de "grid" (e.g. A Freudian or Lacanian psychoanalytical grid). Ou, plus simplement, "From a Freudian or Lacanian perspective".

    Grille de lecture sera "Reading grid".
    Yul

     

    viera

    Senior Member
    English/French/Slovak
    I have encountered "grille de lecture" in many different contexts. Often in a political context, knowing who a person is and where he is speaking from helps understand the significance of what he is saying. However, I have never seen it used with any psychoanalytic connection.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Reading grid is not clear in English, though - I think it is too literal. A grid suggests that there must be evenly spaced rows and columns, and I do not think that is always the case in a grille de lecture. Depending upon viera's description, perhaps something like interpretation chart, or key to results?
     

    Winston_Smith

    Member
    German
    This is the whole sentence:
    La victoire du Hamas aux élections de janvier 2006, puis la rupture de Gaza, en juin dernier, a fait entrer ce conflit dans une grille de lecture mondialisée.

    I have no good idea of how tot ranslate grille the elcture in this context.
    thanks for help.
     

    melu85

    Senior Member
    France/French
    to me "grille de lecture" just means this conflict has to be understood as world-scale issue (nothing to do with the news)
     

    Jeanbar

    Senior Member
    France
    Hamas victory ... widened the interpretation of the conflict at WW level.
    Hamas victory ... expanded the reading of the conflict at WW level.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jlan

    Senior Member
    Eng/Fra/Deu
    comme grille de lecture semble être un vrai buzzword (voir grille de lecture | French to English | Wine / Oenology / Viticulture l'utilisation qu'on en fait semble également être très divergente. Dans la phrase discutée, il apparait effectivement que le mot a été utilisé simplement parce qu'il est à la mode. Il me semble que ce que l'auteur a voulu dire est que la victoire du Hamas (et la rupture de Gaza), par leurs liens avec des évènements mondiaux, peuvent donner un éclairage externe sur le conflit, en d'autres termes faciliter la lecture du conflit à la lumière des évènements qui lui sont externes. Ce n'est pas clair. Plus de contexte serait utile (phrases précédentes).

    In general, "lens" also seems a useful english translation for "grille de lecture". See definition by WordNet® 3.0. of Princeton University on dictionary.reference.com/browse/lens

    "Frame of reference" is another useful translation
    (merriam-webster.com/dictionary/frame+of+reference)
     

    haldokan

    Senior Member
    Inuktitut! - Canada
    and for further readers i decided to tranlate it as : reading template.
    As in it gives guidelines on how to read a situation. in this case the global template in which such or similar conflicts are read.
    "Reading template", or, as others suggested, "frame of reference", "lens" (or may be "prism") help explain the usage in this sentence as well:

    Le football au centre de tout, des affaires, de la politique, du sport, au point même que le foot et ceux qui le font sont devenus une véritable grille de lecture sociale en Europe et dans le monde.
     
    Last edited:

    eggena

    New Member
    English
    I would suggest a translation such as "interpretive lens". I have recently encountered this phrase as well, and as there is really not a direct English translation, it seems to me that an "interpretive lens" (ie. a sort of contextual filter through which information should be read or interpreted) would be a fairly close conceptual translation.
     

    Glockenspiel

    New Member
    French
    Je pense que le terme le plus utilisé en anglais est 'framework' qui dans ce contexte représente la structure, la charpente du champ de réflexion.
     

    prinjon

    Senior Member
    French from Paris area
    My opinion is that it is only half of the meaning of "Grille de lecture" because it implies when you use this expression that the rules to elaborate such framework is not clear yet, not official, otherwise you would be using in French rather "schéma directeur" or "diagramme d'application"... so for me, framework is only the tool, but does not encompass any point of view.

    So I would say something like "Draft framework" or provisionary framework, for most cases. Context also plays a major role in translation.
     

    not_using_my_real_name

    Senior Member
    French - France
    "Draft framework" or provisionary framework,

    I beg to differ. Une grille de lecture n'est ni nécessairement une ébauche, préliminaire (draft), ni nécessairement temporaire (provisionary).

    Par exemple, la phrase:

    "l'humanité a mis des millénaires à découvrir la grille de lecture de l'alternance des jours et des nuits"
    (la terre étant ronde, rotative, l'éclairage solaire au-dessus de notre tête varie et revient à son point de départ après une rotation complète, 24h)

    Cette grille de lecture n'est ni une ébauche (draft), ni temporairement acceptée (provisionary).


    Aussi, mon choix personnel va à interpretive lens, et ensuite à interpretive framework
     

    delaterre

    Member
    us english (west coast)
    When discussing sociology or the social sciences more generally, "grille de lecture" is likely to mean (as eggena says) "interpretive lens," or "theoretical lens." Social scientists use theories to understand or interpret behavior - for example, you might find a political scientist "reading the economic crisis through a marxist lens."

    as not_using_my_real_name points out, "interpretive framework" is another good one. Social scientists may actually prefer that to "interpretive lens," actually, as they often refer to their theories as "frameworks" or "frames."

    So is this an accurate summation, folks? If not, please correct me.

    Grille de lecture in the context of...
    psycholanalysis: perhaps "grid" (very technical term)
    humanities: perhaps "interpretive lens" or maybe "theory" if it is a technical literary analysis
    social science: perhaps "interpretive lens" or more likely "interpretive framework" or "theory" or "theoretical lens" or "theoretical framework"
     
    Last edited:

    PPP

    Senior Member
    English
    I would say

    interpretive framework
    or
    grid of understanding
     
    Last edited:

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    To my mind grid of understanding sounds ghastly and lacks meaning - it sounds like a pretentious name for an installation in an art gallery.
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    Going back to the original question, I would have thought "key" was sufficient as the de lecture, although part of the idiom in French, is unnecessary in English.
     

    PPP

    Senior Member
    English
    Agreed with Cirrus. Grid of understanding does sound bad. Interpretive framework is much better. :)
     
    Last edited:

    PaulTR

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Another vote here for "interpretative framework."

    "Lens" is okay but it's likely to draw you into unnecessary rhetorical issues related to the use of a metaphor which is not really present in the more abstract French phrase.
     

    verdigo

    Senior Member
    anglais - Royaume-Uni
    Oh là là, this seems to be the matter of some discussion...

    It would appear that translating this definitely depends a lot on the context and nothing I have found here quite fits the bill in my case.

    As part of a roadmap for a cosmetics company, this is what I have to translate:

    "Définir une grille de lecture commune des performances des produits versus les attentes consommateurs"

    The "commune" refers, I think, to results obtained by sister companies. There seems to be a suggestion of comparison here.

    Could this be "Define a common interpretation grid of product performance versus consumer expectations"?

    This sounds clumsy and I don't know if "interpretation grid" is the right term to use.

    Anyone help?
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I really like Kergouet's suggestion in this particular instance, because we know what it's for. My first thought was a framework for comparing.... If it turns out that it's a literal chart, I'd simply call it that.
     
    Top