Groan

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Julius groaned. "OK, Jason. You win. We will get a big sticky bun on the way home
I read the above in " The Big Sticky Bun"
What does "groaned" exact mean?
Dictionaries show multiple definitions and I can't decide which one fits here?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1.b [+ object] : to say (something that expresses annoyance or unhappiness)
    • “Oh, no,” she groaned, “I'm going to have to start all over.”
    • She groaned that she would have to start all over.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    The period instead of a comma makes me more inclined towards 1a: Julius groaned and then said those words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top