gros bras

monte777

Senior Member
USA, english
hi, is "gros bras" translated as henchman?


Sentence: Il demande à John, un autre de ses gros bras, qu'il l'accompagne"

(He asks John, another of his henchmen that he accompany him)...
 
  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    I think it's more than a henchman. Un gros bras can mean the strongman in a circus, so I'd guess it's something more like a bodyguard, but let's see what the natives suggest.
     

    Wodwo

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I think it's more than a henchman. Un gros bras can mean the strongman in a circus, so I'd guess it's something more like a bodyguard, but let's see what the natives suggest.
    Coming to this much, much later, to me a henchman is a thick-set body guard, and not of the most official kind, and could be a good translation of 'gros bras' depending obviously on context.

    Some of you may be interested to know that in our neck of the London woods the word 'hench' seems to have become detached from 'henchman' and is used by teenagers to describe someone (of either sex) who is big and heavy, as in 'she's a bit hench'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top