grouch, grouse, grumble [verb]

< Previous | Next >

iwan

Member
indonesian
I'm rather confused when using these verbs :
1. Grouch
2. Grouse
3. Grumble

Which verb should I use to mean that I'm complaining about something ?
Thanks . .
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    They all could mean that you are showing your dislike of something.

    Please give us a more specific example. What are you complaining about? What kind of thing do you say? Are you talking to the person who is causing the problem, or to someone else?

    And so on. :)

    Added: Here are some previous threads that may help. You are welcome to add to any of them, of course. :)
    .
     
    Last edited:

    iwan

    Member
    indonesian
    I mean, which verb do native speakers usually use ? I'm just worried, because the verbs above were rarely I heard.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This Ngram compares the frequency of these verbs in published books: CLICK.

    It shows that grumble is by far the most common, grouse is used about one sixth as often, and grouch is very rarely use as a verb. However, that doesn't tell you which to use in any particular sentence. In a specific context, we might prefer to use one of the less common ones for some reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top