ground-based survey

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Maye, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. Maye Senior Member

    Español/ México
    Hola:

    Tengo un artículo sobre "Mapping the extent of habitat areas" (Cartografía de áreas de hábitats). Tengo la frase:

    Initially, ground-based surveys of physical, vegetation and other biological information were used to create maps.

    ¿Alguien sabe qué es ground-based surveys?
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2015
  2. Good morning

    Good morning Member

    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Mediciones sobre el terreno? (Sugiero más que afirmo).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 15, 2015
  3. Vadim K Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Surveys which were done on the ground and not for example from the space.
     
  4. Hakuna Matata

    Hakuna Matata Senior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Coincido con ambas, en particular con survey en el sentido de mensura, estudio, reconocimiento, inspección...
     
  5. Ivan Barros New Member

    Portuguese
    Surveys = researches, so "ground-based surveys"of physical, vegetation and other biological information means all the studies carried on these areas (physical, vegetation and other biological) to create maps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...