ground breaking research

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    danalto said:
    Come si traduce?

    Ground breaking research has revealed that the forces that underpin sexual desire are the same the world over.
    io direi innovativo, all'avanguardia
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    archimede said:
    Dovrebbe essere "d'avanguardia" o "rivoluzionaria". See here ;).

    HTH.

    Alessandro
    Exactly. It is literally the ceremonial breaking of the ground to formally begin a construction project and from there it is used figuratively as an adjective to mean something thought, made or produced unlike anything experienced or created before.
     

    DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    "ground breaking" is commonly rendered as "innovativo", but this case you could translate "ground breaking research" as "gli studi più recenti"

    DDT
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top