Ground patrol

< Previous | Next >

GSimenon

New Member
Vietnamese
Hi everyone,

I'm new here and would appreciate very much if you help to explain the meaning of the phrase "ground patrol". It's included in the song "Sorcerer" by Lake of Tears:

"Dazed by the starlight, to find us a reason we go
And if we should come there tonight, say would we know

Now we're bound for ground patrol
When we were meant to know them all
Sorcerer"

I understand that Lake of Tears is not English native speaker so they may not be 100% correct at using words. But if you could help clarify its meaning, I'd be grateful.
 
  • Sprachliebhaber

    Member Emeritus
    USA English
    Ground patrol, in military terms, is the act of patrolling (reconnoitering for the purpose of security) on the ground/on foot. In this case it means to go out looking for a reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top