Group A and Group B meet on Sundays. Group A is always informed...

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentence:

Group A and Group B meet on Sundays. Group A is always informed when group B will arrive, Group A always arrives three hours earlier than Group B, and so Group A has already been waiting for three hours when Group B arrives.

Question:

I want to express that this is what happens on every occasion. Are the verb tenses, and the adverbs that I have chosen correct?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, the tenses are fine. I would make it three sentences to avoid the comma splice in the second sentence, and drop an "and."

    Group A and Group B meet on Sundays.
    Group A is always informed when group B will arrive.
    Group A always arrives three hours earlier than Group B, and so Group A has already been waiting for three hours when Group B arrives.
     

    JJXR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes, the tenses are fine. I would make it three sentences to avoid the comma splice in the second sentence, and drop an "and."
    In Russian, I think I wouldn't use the 'and' either, but it isn't incorrect to include it. Does the same go for English?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top