grow enthusiastic

Bamdad

New Member
Persian
Hello everybody!

Could anybody help me about exact meaning of grow enthusiastic in following sentene?i think it means "to praise"am i right?

Only old Benjamin refused to grow enthusiastic about the windmill.

Animal Farm, by George Orwell

<Edited by moderator (Florentia52) for readability>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    He was the only one who refused to display enthusiasm about the windmill.

    It sounds as if the other animals gradually got used to the windmill and became enthusiastic about it, even if they didn't particularly like it at first. Benjamin never grew to like it; he never developed any favourable feelings towards it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top