grow more super

< Previous | Next >

Maast

Member
Korean - Korea
Companies with the most resilient businesses, deepest pockets and longest investment horizons may grow more super still through cut-price acquisitions.
(source : The Economist)

Hi. What does "grow more super" mean in this sentence? Does it mean "grow bigger"?
And what does "still" mean here? Does it have the same meaning in "Are you still there?"?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I can't access the full text but is the word 'super' not mentioned earlier in the article? If so perhaps you can quote that too so that we can give the most apt response.
     

    Maast

    Member
    Korean - Korea
    I can't access the full text but is the word 'super' not mentioned earlier in the article? If so perhaps you can quote that too so that we can give the most apt response.
    These are two previous paragraphs. There is not the word 'super' mentioned earlier.

    And, of course, any firm that comes up with a vaccine or treatment for covid-19 can expect a bonanza. <…>

    One lasting consequence of the pandemic will almost certainly be further concentration of corporate power in the hands of a few superstar firms. <…>JPMorgan Chase, a bank, observes that American carriers generate two-thirds of global airline profits with barely a fifth of worldwide capacity (not to mention shabby service). <…>

    Companies with the most resilient businesses, deepest pockets and longest investment horizons may grow more super still through cut-price acquisitions. <——-Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)——->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top