growing up

< Previous | Next >

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

New York City was never on my radar growing up; I mean, I read about it in books and saw it in movies, but I never intended to scrape my way from one side of the U.S. to the other in order to live here.

(This comes from thoughtcatalog.com Not A Love Letter by Julene Huffman on May 10, 2013.)

The bold part looks odd to me. I feel it is incomplete because 'New York City' can't be its subject. So should it be changed to 'while I was growing up'?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's perfectly correct, analogous to "New York City was never on my radar as a child". You've introduced the concept of "me" by saying "my radar", so there's no anomaly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top