growth mindset / intelligence mindset

bandini87

Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hola. Estoy traduciendo un artículo sobre psicología y en él se habla acerca de "mindsets", en el contexto de "growth mindset" o "intelligence mindset". Ya he visto en otra entrada en el foro que una traducción para "growth mindset" podría ser "mentalidad de desarrollo", pero yo estoy buscando una traducción para "mindset" a secas. Os pongo un par de ejemplos:

"Mindsets—children’s belief about whether their intelligence is just fixed or can grow—can have a large impact on their achievement and motivation."

"Despite considerable research on mindsets, scientists have found little evidence to suggest that intelligence mindsets are handed down to children from their parents and teachers"

¿Cómo traduciríais "mindset" en este contexto? "Mentalidad" no me pega mucho aquí...
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not sure why you don't like mentalidad, but other options might be actitud and disposición. The word here seems to mean how children think about themselves. But this usage may be specific to psychology, so it may be that I don't really understand the meaning of the word here.
     

    bandini87

    Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Hi gengo. Thanks a lot for your answer. I was hoping to find out if there's a more accurate translation specific to psychology. Saying "a pesar de numerosas investigaciones sobre mentalidades", for example, doesn't quite sound right to me. There might not be a specific word in Spanish to convey the same meaning as that of "mindset" in this context.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I was hoping to find out if there's a more accurate translation specific to psychology. Saying "a pesar de numerosas investigaciones sobre mentalidades", for example, doesn't quite sound right to me.
    Nor does "despite considerable research on mindsets" sound right to me, but technical jargon often sounds strange to laymen.
     

    ChemaSaltasebes

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Hola,
    En el caso específico planteado por el OP mindset parece aludir al esquema mental, en tanto que conjunto de creencias o preconcepciones relativo a un tema. En su caso, intelligence/growth mindset aludiría al esquema mental del niño en relación a la (propia) inteligencia o al crecimiento; concretamente al conjunto de creencias del niño sobre si su inteligencia es algo "fijo" o que puede "desarrollarse" o "crecer".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top