Guest: welcoming + serving + chatting + goodbyeing = single verb?

Lun-14

Banned
Hindi
Hi,

Guest come to our home. We welcome them; serve them with good dishes; have a nice chat with them; and say good-bye to them when they leave.

I wonder, is there any single verb (or perhaps phrasal verb/idiom) to express this whole process that I've marked in italics?

Thanks a lot.

If this question seems ridiculous/nonsense to you, please forgive me...!:p
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    You entertain them, have them round to dinner [/for a meal] or, possibly, play host to them (although the latter sounds a bit too formal)
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Guest come to our home...I wonder, is there any single verb
    As Franco-filly said, you could use "entertain". This usually refers to a planned event, with some amount of formality.
    entertain (WR dictionary): to show hospitality to:[~ + object]entertaining my parents for the weekend.[no object]We entertain on weekends.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top