Gujarati: Ketli sunder chhokri chhe

Aruvaile

New Member
Russian
Hi,

Please help me translate this phrase, "Ketli sunder chhokri chhe" into English. I take it that this is in Hindi.
 
  • gagun

    Senior Member
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    it may be gujarati not hindi and meaning may be 'what a beautiful girl she is' and this answer may be wrong also because i don't know gujrati.
     
    Last edited:

    sanskrut_bhashik

    Member
    Marathi
    "How beautiful (the) girl is!"

    I''m no expert in Gujarati. But anyone who knows Hindi can get most of Gujarati.

    "What" in Gujarati is "su".

    "Ketli" may be "How". Hindi "kitni", Marathi "kiti" = how.
     

    gagun

    Senior Member
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    "How beautiful (the) girl is!"

    I''m no expert in Gujarati. But anyone who knows Hindi can get most of Gujarati.

    "What" in Gujarati is "su".

    "Ketli" may be "How". Hindi "kitni", Marathi "kiti" = how.

    yes you are right but in hindi kitna/kitni can also mean 'what' in some situations that is why i guessed like that.
     
    Last edited:
    Top