Gulf/Iraqic Arabic: ear/ears

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Kaju1992, Jul 7, 2017.

  1. Kaju1992 New Member

    Barcelona - Khaleej
    Spanish - Europe
    How to say in Gulf arabic; Ear/ Ears as in Standart Arabic: أذن / آذان

    Thank you!!
     
  2. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    one ear ; أذن
    two ears; أذنان but people pronounce it as أذنين
     
  3. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Iraqi Arabic it's both إذِن and أذان, the latter being more common. While the dual is usually used in Iraqi Arabic, in this particular case it is not, both the dual and the plural is ذانات (for some reason the Hamza in omitted in the plural).
     

Share This Page

Loading...