gun crime

fraubear

New Member
British
Hi i have another question, how do you say gun crime in French? At themoment Ive got 'un delit qui implique le port d'armes', but this seems a bit long winded is there a particular word in French?

Thanks
 
  • OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    I would say "crime par arme à feu" but it suggests somebody has been shot and is dead.
    So maybe "violence avec arme à feu" would be closest.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    OlivierG said:
    I would say "crime par arme à feu" but it suggests somebody has been shot and is dead.
    So maybe "violence avec arme à feu" would be closest.
    Est-ce qu'il y a une raison pourquoi l'un est "par..." et l'autre "avec..."? C'est très difficile de savoir formuler de nouvelles phrases sinon. C'est toujours "crime par" et "violence avec"?
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    No, it is not a question of "crime" and "violence".
    Simply, in "crime par arme à feu", the gun is the instrument that has been actually used for killing.
    In "violence avec arme", there has been violence, and the attacker had a gun. The notion of direct involvement of the gun in the action is less obvious.
    For example, if somebody threaten you with a gun, and punches your face, it will be "violence avec arme à feu" (aggravating context in a trial), but not "violence par arme à feu" because the gun hasn't been used.
    But I'm not a specialist in this field, so other opinions would be welcome. ;)
     

    fetchezlavache

    Senior Member
    france
    i think 'gun crime' is close to 'attaque à main armée', except it's not 'attaque' that should be used. unfortunately, 'violence à main armée' doesn't exist i think..

    fraubear what is the context please ?
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    OlivierG said:
    No, it is not a question of "crime" and "violence".
    Simply, in "crime par arme à feu", the gun is the instrument that has been actually used for killing.
    In "violence avec arme", there has been violence, and the attacker had a gun. The notion of direct involvement of the gun in the action is less obvious.
    For example, if somebody threaten you with a gun, and punches your face, it will be "violence avec arme à feu" (aggravating context in a trial), but not "violence par arme à feu" because the gun hasn't been used.
    But I'm not a specialist in this field, so other opinions would be welcome. ;)
    Ok, c'est intéressant. Le mot "par" suggère que l'arme a été utilisée alors. Merci. (je suis aussi heureux que tu ne sois pas spécialiste dans ce champs....:eek: )
     

    OlivierG

    Senior Member
    France / Français
    fetchezlavache said:
    i think 'gun crime' is close to 'attaque à main armée', except it's not 'attaque' that should be used. unfortunately, 'violence à main armée' doesn't exist i think..
    Right, FLV. I have heard "à main armée" only after "attaque" or "vol".
    For "crime", it's always the same all problem: even if it doesn't actually imply the victim has been killed, it's often used as a synonym of "meurtre" and will probably be understood this way by the average reader. It's why I used "violence" instead.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    OlivierG said:
    Right, FLV. I have heard "à main armée" only after "attaque" or "vol".
    For "crime", it's always the same all problem: even if it doesn't actually imply the victim has been killed, it's often used as a synonym of "meurtre" and will probably be understood this way by the average reader. It's why I used "violence" instead.
    I think this would be the ideal occasion to show that French is a potentially flexible language.
    agression à main armée,
    crime à main armée,
    violence à main armée etc.
    while not being stock phrases, are perfectly good French and understandable by anyone. :)
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    (found on a site called "sorinsecurity")
    Beaucoup de personnes pensent qu'un vol à main armée est commis avec une arme à feu, mais ils se trompent ! Certains utilisent tout simplement, une bombe lacrymogène, un cutter, une matraque, une batte de base-ball ou tout simplement un pistolet en plastique.]
    So for a "gun crime" you'd have to make it clear that a gun was used.
    I would vote for Jean-Michel's "délits impliquant des armes à feu"
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    "utilisation criminelle d'une arme à feu" est français. Mais qui veut écrire comme ça?
    Il y a généralement des détails qui nous permettent d'être plus concis.
     

    fraubear

    New Member
    British
    Hi thanks for all your suggestions, sorry I couldn't reply sooner. The context is that I am writing an expose about the different types of violent crime that exist in Britain. Gun crime is apparently increasing and I just needed to know if there was an actual word for this in English.

    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top