gun-shy

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by k_georgiadis, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    The WR dictionary gives the original meaning of gun-shy, che teme gli spari (cane da caccia).

    However, gun-shy is also used figuratively to describe a person who is reluctant/afraid to do something because of a prior bad experience in a similar situation. For example:

    "He has not submitted any new profit improvement ideas since September. He is somewhat gun-shy because his previous two proposals were ridiculed by the Board of Directors."

    Anything similar in Italian?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, k_g. I think there isn't a word to say it, we maybe use the expression 'rimanere scottati'.
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Thank you Necsus. There is a parallel English expression: once burned (or, bitten) , twice shy. I found its Italian equivalent as: chi si è scottato teme l'acqua calda.
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    You're welcome. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...