gustar - Me gustan pasarlo bien, sonreír y ser contenta

Pizzelle

Senior Member
English
Me gustan pasarlo bien, sonreír y ser contenta. << I like to have a good time, smile and be happy.

Since I'm talking about more than one things...I use the plural form of gustar?
 
  • chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    Me gusta pasarlo bien, sonreír y estar contenta. << I like to have a good time, smile and be happy.

    Since I'm talking about more than one things...I use the plural form of gustar?
    No. It has to agree with the pronoun being used. And also depends of how or what you are saying.

    Me gusta
    Te gusta

    Or you can say "Ustedes gustan de un café bien caliente" - You enjoy a good cup of hot coffee"
     

    Masuas

    Senior Member
    NO. I like = me gusta ( a mí me gusta) pasarlo bien
    they like= a ellos les gusta pasarlo bien o ellos gustan de pasarla/lo
    They spend a lot of money= ellos gastan mucho dinero
    yo gasto mucho dinero.

    Espero que te sirva de algo.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    The reason that you use "gusta" instead of "gustan" in this case is that you are talking about verbs, not about things. If you were making a list of nouns, then you could use "gustan", but you always use "gusta" with verbs.
     

    dennis5pia

    Senior Member
    Me gustan pasarlo bien, sonreír y ser contenta. << I like to have a good time, smile and be happy.

    Since I'm talking about more than one things...I use the plural form of gustar?
    Not at all. If the first thing you point out is singular you use "Gusta" if the first thing you point out is plural you use "gustan". Examples:

    Me gusta el arroz, las habichuelas, las ensaladas, etc.
    Me gustan las habichuelas, el arroz, las ensaladas, etc.
     

    dexterciyo

    Senior Member
    Español - Canarias
    The reason that you use "gusta" instead of "gustan" in this case is that you are talking about verbs, not about things. If you were making a list of nouns, then you could use "gustan", but you always use "gusta" with verbs.
    I agree.

    Not at all. If the first thing you point out is singular you use "Gusta" if the first thing you point out is plural you use "gustan". :cross:
    "Me gustan el pan y la carne" is a correct sentence, for example. It has nothing to do with the number of the elements. Sometimes it is because the elements are uncountable or simply because they are abstract nouns, though it is not compulsory.

    I believe there is an article on RAE website, I cannot seem to find it.
     

    HitOfTheSummer

    New Member
    Español
    Not at all. If the first thing you point out is singular you use "Gusta" if the first thing you point out is plural you use "gustan". Examples:

    Me gusta el arroz, las habichuelas, las ensaladas, etc.
    Me gustan las habichuelas, el arroz, las ensaladas, etc.

    Yo pensé que era "me gustan" en ambos casos :confused:
     

    dennis5pia

    Senior Member
    Sera cosa aislada, aquí no he oído gustan cuando sigue un singular aunque sean varios.

    Entonces si solo mencionas una cosa que te gusta, ¿hay que usar gusta aunque esta sea plural?
     
    Last edited:

    Pinairun

    Senior Member
    Entonces si solo mencionas una cosa que te gusta, ¿hay que usar gusta aunque esta sea plural?
    Sustantivos:
    Me gusta la carne y el pescado.
    Me gustan las patatas.

    Infinitivos:
    Me gusta bailar.
    Me gusta bailar, cantar y reír.

    Oraciones sustantivas:
    Me gusta que me mimen.
    Me gusta que me escuchen, que me quieran y que se acuerden de mí.
     

    dennis5pia

    Senior Member
    I agree.



    "Me gustan el pan y la carne" is a correct sentence, for example. It has nothing to do with the number of the elements. Sometimes it is because the elements are uncountable or simply because they are abstract nouns, though it is not compulsory.

    I believe there is an article on RAE website, I cannot seem to find it.
    Yo pensé que era "me gustan" en ambos casos :confused:
    Sustantivos:
    Me gusta la carne y el pescado.
    Me gustan las patatas.

    Infinitivos:
    Me gusta bailar.
    Me gusta bailar, cantar y reír.

    Oraciones sustantivas:
    Me gusta que me mimen.
    Me gusta que me escuchen, que me quieran y que se acuerden de mí.
     

    dexterciyo

    Senior Member
    Español - Canarias
    Aquí expongo lo que dice la RAE.

    Sujeto de varios elementos en singular unidos por una conjunción copulativa.

    [...] El verbo suele ir asimismo en singular cuando el sujeto va pospuesto y los elementos coordinados son sustantivos abstractos o no contables, especialmente si aparecen sin determinación: «Me gusta el mambo y el merengue» (GaRamis Días [P. Rico 1986]); «Solo me queda ánimo y tiempo para responderle lo que sigue» (Proceso [Méx.] 20.10.96).
    Así que no es cierto eso de que si los elementos están en singular, el verbo también.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top