(gut/schlecht) bestellt sein um etw.

highcs

Senior Member
English - U.S.
Als der bayerische Komiker Karl Valentin
(1882-1948) diesen Satz schrieb, war es um
den Willen der Menschen noch etwas anders
bestellt als heutzutage.

Hello there...
I'm not sure I understand the use of "bestellen" in this context... I usually think of it as "to order" (as in a restaurant). I guess I could see it being used here in the sense of "called for"? But I'm wondering if I'm just missing another definition for the word...

Many thanks for your help!
 
  • ink-heart

    Member
    Germany - German
    (mit jemandem/etwas) um etwas bestellt sein is outdated. It means that somebody/something is in a certain condition.
     

    vmrweb

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    In this case it means something completely different. Es ist (...) um XY bestellt heißt dass XY im Zustand (...) ist.

    Also: Der Wille der Menschen war früher in anderem (/besserem) Zustand
     

    highcs

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    hmmmm......

    so....

    When the Bavarian comic Karl Valentin (1882-1948) wrote that sentence, human will was in a better condition than it is today.

    ?????

    Thanks....
     

    ink-heart

    Member
    Germany - German
    Perhaps that is what the context suggests, but I would rather say 'in a different condition' or simply 'it was a different thing about human will'.
     

    sokol

    Senior Member
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    I agree that "bestellt sein" is not outdated in standard language (and in some regions it might also be used in colloquial speech; not quite here in Austria, or it would sound very formal here, but it might be different elsewhere).

    However, in this sentence "bestellt sein" is quite odd. What should that mean, "es war um den Willen der Menschen anders bestellt"? I really can't make sense of that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top