Guten Leuten geht es immer schlecht.

2sesame

Member
America - English
Greetings scholars,

I was hoping someone might be able to correct a phrase for me. It goes something like this:

"Gute Leute geht est immer schlecht" Spelling corrections are welcome!

Thanks so much!
 
  • Pete173

    New Member
    German - Bavaria
    Just a note:
    the phrase
    "Guten Leuten geht es immer schlecht"
    does not exist in German language.
    What you mean is probably:
    "Schlechten Leuten geht´s immer gut"
     

    rivale

    Member
    French
    It may then not exist in English either. This is just the way the author put it :

    So I agree with Marty :

    "Guten Leuten geht es immer schlecht". Meaning I suppose, that if you are too good people will always take advantage of you and you will have nothing in exchange
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    There is a kind of tradition starting in the 1970th to restructure such phrases to make them ironically.

    Examples:

    The original saying "Besser arm und gesund als reich und krank" became "Besser reich und gesund als arm und krank".

    This has a comic effect because you know the original.

    A similar reversal you can see in

    "Guten Leuten geht es immer schlecht" vs. "Schlechten Leuten geht´s immer gut"
     
    Last edited:

    Todessprache

    Senior Member
    Some Kind of English
    There is a kind of tradition starting in the 1970th to restructure such phrases to make them iconically.

    Examples:

    The original saying "Besser arm und gesund als reich und krank" became "Besser reich und gesund als arm und krank".

    This has a comic effect because you know the original.

    A similar reversal you can see in

    "Guten Leuten geht es immer schlecht" vs. "Schlechten Leuten geht´s immer gut"
    Hmm...macht einen recht nachdenklich.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top