Guys thought, still do, maybe you're better off onna day trip one of the fishing boats behind us

kenjiro-san

Member
Polish
One more question today... please have look at the sentence:

"Guys thought, still do, maybe you're better off onna day trip one of the fishing boats behind us".

I have no idea what it means. It comes from Johnny Porno book by Charlie Stella, when one dirty cop warns the other, that their dirty cop friends are getting nervous.

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Guys thought, still do, maybe you're better off onna day trip [on] one of the fishing boats behind us".

    My first thought: The other officers thought -- and still think -- that maybe it would be better if you were on a day trip on one of the fishing boats behind us.

    Now, "on a day trip on one of the fishing boats" could either mean that he stay out of the way for a day, or, more likely to my mind, that perhaps they should take him out to sea, kill him and throw him overboard because they're worried about him for some reason -- perhaps testifying against them -- and killing him would kill that worry. I think your context will tell you the intended meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top