Häfelimärt (Swiss German)

L'irlandais

Senior Member
Ireland: English-speaking ♂
Guten Tag,
In the context of the following :

Momentan gibst Herbstmesse in Basel.
Ebenfalls auf dem Petersplatz ist der "Häfelimärt" zu finden, auf welchem , wie der Name schon verspricht , hauptsächlich Tonwaren und allerlei Geschirr und Töpfe zu kaufen sind. Dieser Teil der Herbstmesse ist ebenfalls sehr alt und sehr traditionell.
Source : MyBasel website
Unfortunately, the name doesn't mean anything to me ; could some kind soul enlighten me as to what it means, or where it comes from.

Danke vielmals.
 
  • nievedemango

    Senior Member
    alemán / German
    Das ist Schweizerdeutsch = Schwiizerdütsch

    Häfelimärt setzt sich zusammen aus Häfeli und Märt.

    Häfeli sind Töpfe, meistens aus Ton. (pottery)
    Märt ist ein Markt.

    Auf diesem Markt kann man viele Sachen, besonders Töpfe und Schüsseln aller Art, aus Ton kaufen. (Keramikwaren)
     

    Hamlet2508

    Senior Member
    English
    Häfelimärt um 1908 siehe Abbildung
     

    Attachments

    • haefelimaert.jpg
      haefelimaert.jpg
      26.2 KB · Views: 321
    Last edited:

    nievedemango

    Senior Member
    alemán / German
    Es tut mir leid, Hamlet, aber Häfeli bedeutet nicht Becher oder Tasse, sondern das sind Tonwaren aller Art (Geschirr und Töpfe), die man auf diesem Markt kaufen kann.

    Der "Häfelimärt" ist ein Teil der jährlichen Herbstmesse in Basel. Er ist, wie die Herbstmesse, eine sehr alte Tradition und findet bis heute, jedes Jahr auf dem Petersplatz statt.

    In Deutschland heißt so ein Markt Töpfermarkt.
     
    Last edited:

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    ...Der "Häfelimärt" ist ein Teil der jährlichen Herbstmesse in Basel. Er ist, wie die Herbstmesse, eine sehr alte Tradition und findet bis heute, jedes Jahr auf dem Petersplatz statt...
    Jetzt ist klar für mir.
    Thanks guys, after Hamlet's image and the explaination I've understood.
    Erst im Laufe des 19. Jahrhunderts wurde der Hääfellimäärt (auf Bääseldytsch) an den Petersplatz verlegt.
    Wo aber liegt sein Ursprung? 1470?
     

    b00nish

    Senior Member
    German - Switzerland
    Maybe it should be added that the term "Häfeli" or "Hafe" is not widely used anymore nowadays. I guess that quite a lot of young Swiss people don't even know it. Also those who still know it will most likely not associate it with pottery of all kinds but specificly with a "chamber pot". At least it's like this in the dialects I'm familiar with. Could be that the dialect of Basle makes an exception here.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Also those who still know it will most likely not associate it with pottery of all kinds but specifically with a "chamber pot".
    Interesting how these things take special meanings. In Bavarian and Austrian a Haferl/Häferl is a coffee mug. Better not confuse those.:D
     

    b00nish

    Senior Member
    German - Switzerland
    As I said, you probably only have to relocate some dozen kilometers to get a different meaning. The term has become very "local" and isn't part of the standardized language. So it's probably better not to use it actively if you want to be understood ;)
     

    L'irlandais

    Senior Member
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi b00nish,
    Point taken ; but the use of "Häfelimärt" may be unavoidable if one happens to be a tourist (like myself) 'auf dem Petersplatz' looking for the nearby pottery market. ;)
    At least, it helps to know what one is actually looking for, rather than simply knowing what it's called in the Guidebooks.
     

    Hamlet2508

    Senior Member
    English
    @L'irlandais

    Since all of us have had such a lot of fun contributing to "Häfelimart" maybe you could let us have a look at what it looks like nowadays?
     
    Top