H.E.B. gets that beans are best with a healthy glug of Shiner Bock.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HSS, Sep 22, 2015.

  1. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    This "gets" means "understands":thumbsup:.
     
  3. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    I'm used to this use of 'get' as meaning 'understand' that takes an object, as in 'I got what you mean,' but not that takes a clause, as in this example.

    Thanks, SS. :)
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    My experience is just the same as yours, so I couldn't say "gets that beans are best" for "understands that beans are best" (I'm a long way from Texas, after all), but I'm sure that "understands" is the meaning here.
     
  5. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I'm not surprised by a clause as an object of 'get': "I get that you want to go to Australia, what I don't get is where the money's coming from."
     
  6. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    I'm not, either.
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Neither am I.:)

    I get that you have no intention of going on holiday with XX, what I don't get is why you're still together.
     
  8. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    It reminds me of how 'like' and 'love' are currently behaving. They also take clauses as their objects.

    I like we can go to Disneyland this coming weekend!
    I love that the exam week is finally over!

    (This is an aside. No discussion on this should be had here)
     
  9. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In AE but not BE where it does sounds very AE, but, of course,
    I see/know/understand/was told/said, etc, etc, [that] exam week is finally over!
     
  10. "I get that you get the joke and get that H.E.B. gets the joke." :D
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    And we get you, Dale!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...