H.E.B. gets that beans are best with a healthy glug of Shiner Bock.

  • HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    I'm used to this use of 'get' as meaning 'understand' that takes an object, as in 'I got what you mean,' but not that takes a clause, as in this example.

    Thanks, SS. :)
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My experience is just the same as yours, so I couldn't say "gets that beans are best" for "understands that beans are best" (I'm a long way from Texas, after all), but I'm sure that "understands" is the meaning here.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'm not surprised by a clause as an object of 'get': "I get that you want to go to Australia, what I don't get is where the money's coming from."
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    It reminds me of how 'like' and 'love' are currently behaving. They also take clauses as their objects.

    I like we can go to Disneyland this coming weekend!
    I love that the exam week is finally over!

    (This is an aside. No discussion on this should be had here)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It reminds me of how 'like' and 'love' are currently behaving. They also take clauses as their objects.
    In AE but not BE where it does sounds very AE, but, of course,
    I see/know/understand/was told/said, etc, etc, [that] exam week is finally over!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top