Ha avuto come ospiti alcuni artisti che hanno collaborato con

< Previous | Next >

aramesh

Senior Member
Italian
I would like to know if this translation sounds good to you:

"La fondazione ha gà avuto come ospiti alcuni artisti che hannoc ollaborato con Mr. X"

The Foundation has already hosted some artists who had collaborated with Mr. X

I chose "host" and not "have as guests" because there would be too many "have"!

What do you think about it?

Thank yoo!!!
 
  • Smino

    New Member
    Italian
    Host come verbo mi suona un po troppo informatico...
    non credo sia troppo corretto nell'uso comune.

    Comunque mi sono appena registrato per imparare, quindi non prendermi troppo in considerazione...

    sono molto curioso di cosa risponderanno i veterani :p

    O.T. Che bello sto forum!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aramesh

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ok, we will be waiting for replies from veteran members!!!!

    Anyway, thanks to both of you!!!

    Aramesh
     

    Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "La fondazione ha gà avuto come ospiti alcuni artisti che hanno collaborato con Mr. X"

    The Foundation has already played host to/acted as host to some artists who have collaborated/co-operated/teamed up with/joined together with/worked (together) with Mr. X
    I'm not too keen on the word "collaborated" although it just might be ok. These are just a few ideas for you. (It isn't that easy without a little bit more information.)

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

    aramesh

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Ha avuto come ospiti" is simply "ospitare", nel senso che ha "ospitato le mostre degli artisti che hanno già collaborato con Mr. X" because this Foundation has an art gallery as well.

    I hope it helps.

    Thanks a lot for your kind collaboration!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top