ha insistito nel dire

TrentinaNE

Senior Member
USA
English (American)
Here is the sentence of interest: Martedì scorso, il Segretario di Stato americano John Kerry, smentendo le dichiarazioni del governo siriano, ha insistito nel dire che il cessate il fuoco non deve considerarsi concluso.

Does this construction mean: "insisted on saying that the ceasefire should not be considered finished"? That doesn't quite make sense to me, but "nel dire che" is throwing me off...

Grazie!
 
  • Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    ...insisted on saying to not consider the ceasefire as finished ?

    My 2 cents
     
    Last edited:

    Allypally

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    'Insisted on saying' I think rightly encapsulates 'insistere nel dire" but is a bit clunky and superfluous: you can't make an insistence without saying it it so why not just eliminate the 'say', hence 'he insisted it was too early to be considering suspending the ceasefire' or 'he was adamant that the ceasefire should be give more time'
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    That's certainly true in English, Allpally, but I'm wondering about the function of "nel dire" in the Italian version of this sentence. Would it be just as correct in Italian to leave it out, i.e., ha insistito che il cessate il fuoco non deve considerarsi concluso, or would that mean something different (or not be correct at all for reasons that currently elude me :))?
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    insìstere in Vocabolario - Treccani "Si costruisce in vario modo: con la prep. in: i. in una ricerca, in un’indagine; i. nei proprî propositi; insisto nella mia opinione, nelle mie affermazioni; i. nel dire, nel fare, nel volere (o anche, i. a dire, a fare, a volere); insiste nel tenere un contegno provocatorio; con la prep. su: bisogna i. molto sui primi elementi di una lingua; vorrei i. su questo punto (con senso quasi fig.: i. su uno stesso tema, su uno stesso motivo, in un’opera poetica o musicale); con prop. finali rette da per o perché: i. per essere ascoltato, per essere ricevuto; insisteva perché gli si concedesse di restare lì; i. con qualcuno (o presso qualcuno) perché acconsenta a un nostro desiderio; insisti ancora con i sospetti?; con prop. oggettiva: insisteva che il torto era mio".
     

    baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I wonder whether, in the case of insistere nel, the way to think of it is as "to persist in/persistance" rather than "to insist on/insistance" - "John Kerry persistantly stated that ...".
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    I've come to the conclusion that "saying" is implicit in the meaning of "insisting" in English, but not in Italian. So I'd simply say he insisted. Grazie a tutti!
     

    Polpo_D

    Senior Member
    English ϟ USA
    ------------------------
    4 Y e a r s L a t e r
    ------------------------

    I came upon this thread while attempting to untangle the complexity of the prepositions used with insistere.

    No. It wouldn't. You need a transitive verb with an "oggettiva" clause, like "ha detto/affermato/sostenuto".

    I'm wondering if it wouldn't be possible to say?:
    • Ha insistito che il cessate il fuoco non dovesse considerarsi concluso.
    • Ha insistito nel dire che il cessate il fuoco non deve considerarsi concluso,
     
    Last edited:
    Top