Habérselas arreglado

Torbs

New Member
English
Hola.

¿Alguien me puede ayudar con un problema? Estoy leyendo Ardor Guerrero por Antonio Muñoz Molina y encontré un pasaje que no entiendo bien. Es la parte en negrita que me cuesta entender.

"No había pariente, amigo o conocido varón y de mediana edad que no lo afligiera a uno con la narración de sus aventuras militares, y no había nadie tampoco que no dijera habérselas arreglado con determinación y astucia para pasar una mili estupenda"

Ya he buscado habérselas en el diccionario pero aún no tiene sentido para mi.

Gracias.
 
  • Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Los pronombres pertenecen al otro verbo:


    English
    arreglárselas loc verb(superar dificultades)cope, manage vi
    (colloquial)get by vi phrasal
    Como no había camas para todos, se las arreglaron poniendo colchones en el suelo.
    Since there weren't enough beds for everyone, they coped (or: managed) by putting cushions on the floor.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Now let's sort out the triple (!) negative:
    "No había nadie que no dijera habérselas arreglado..."
    Here's my guess:
    "There was no one who did not claim to have worked out a way to have a splendid time in the military."
    In other words, every one of them spoke positively about their military experience.
     

    blablablab

    New Member
    español
    Now let's sort out the triple (!) negative:
    "No había nadie que no dijera habérselas arreglado..."
    Here's my guess:
    "There was no one who did not claim to have worked out a way to have a splendid time in the military."
    In other words, every one of them spoke positively about their military experience.
    Hi, im spanish and your translation is correct.
     
    Last edited:

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    did not claim to have worked out a way
    :thumbsup:

    It's not a coincidence, for niña linda & la vi to 'share' a vowel. Again and again, a kid hears those 'marks' for the same images. El plato, dame el rojo, dámelo; la toalla, esa blanca, llévasela. These deeply-ingrained marks 'stand for' each other, so you get more adjectives 'on their own' & 'moved around'. The same happened with these pronouns, long ago (2).

    Today, CANTAR, CANTANDO, ¡CANTA! still add me, lo... to the right. The ones that don't constantly change their own mark for time (cf. Quiérote por hermosa, in Don Quixote). Then, some verbs are 'glued together' & give you both options:
    Hay que hacerlo
    Needs to get done
    Lo debo hacer​
    Debo hacerlo
    I have to do it
    Te tengo que ver​
    Tengo que verte
    I need to see you
    ¿Me puedes hablar?​
    ¿Puedes hablarme?​
    Can you call me? /speak to me?
    Estoy por acabarlo
    I'm about to finish it
    Las acabo de ver​
    Acabo de verlas
    I just saw them
    Ya la empecé a extrañar​
    Ya empecé a extrañarla
    I've started missing her
    Ya le dejé de hablar​
    Ya dejé de hablarle
    I stopped talking to him
    No le para de dar vueltas​
    No para de darle vueltas​
    [His head] won't stop spinning
    Me va a volver a pegar​
    Va a volver a pegarme
    He's gonna hit me again
    Me está mirando​
    Está mirándome
    He's looking at me
    La andan buscando​
    Andan buscándola
    They've been looking for her
    Las van dejando por ahí​
    Van dejándolas por ahí​
    They slowly leave [the pieces] scattered around
    Como lo lleva haciendo​
    Como lleva haciéndolo
    As he's been doing so far
    Nos seguía mirando​
    Seguía mirándonos
    She kept looking at us
    We still see a few like yours, seemingly 'in the middle'. From CORPES: creo habértelo dicho (I believe I've told you before); tenías que habérmelo comunicado (you should have let me know); quizá debí habérselo dicho (maybe I should have told him); yo recordaba habérselo dicho (I remembered telling him). In a deleted thread, other examples like "el hecho mismo de estarlo pensando en vez de estarlo viviendo te prueba que está mal" (1, Cortázar).

    About decir +INF (claim to), for ex. 'verbs of thought and speech' in 26.4h, or second to last paragraph in HISPANOTECA. About las in 34.11c, you can think of a vague 'it' in some expressions (work it outdown with it: they all said they killed it, with their own wits &...)
     
    Last edited:

    Torbs

    New Member
    English
    Gracias a todos. Ni siquiera pensé en la posibilidad de que los pronombres pertenecieran al verbo arreglar.
     
    Top