Hace dos años

< Previous | Next >

BryGuy

Senior Member
When you are using the phrase "Hace dos anos" (Two years ago), do you need a connector to complete the sentence? I am wondering if you need to add "que" or a comma.

For example...

"Hace dos años mis padres y yo éramos en un barco en el medio del océano pacífico."

Is this correct without a comma or a "que" after the word "años"?
Thank you very much for your help!!!
 
  • jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Sí, necesitas una preposición.

    Oops, I see you asked in English. You need the preposition que. Your sentence would be,
    "Hace dos años que mis padres y yo estábamos en un barco..." you would use estar when describing your location.
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Is this correct without a comma or a "que" after the word "años"?
    Thank you very much for your help!!!
    Well, it isn't wrong to use "que" (it's a conjunction, Jacintita), but you might as well say it with a "comma": "Hace 2 años, mis padres y yo estábamos en un barco...." (You describe the situation).
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    When you use the phrase, "Hace xx años", is it always followed by a past tense? I seem to remember seeing the presente tense used.

    For some reason, I have in my head, "Hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    Or, maybe it was, "Desde hace dos años que estamos en un barco."


    I remember thinking, "Oh, present tense? That's weird..."
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    For some reason, I have in my head, "Hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    Or, maybe it was, "Desde hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    Hola Nic.: sí, esto es muy correcto, si hace dos años que "viven/están" en un barco, pero en el ejemplo se describía una situación de hace 2 años, por eso iba en pasado, "estábamos". Sí?
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Rayines said:
    Hola Nic.: sí, esto es muy correcto, si hace dos años que "viven/están" en un barco,
    Entonces, estos son decir que "hemos estado viviendo en un barco", por ej?

    Rayines said:
    pero en el ejemplo se describía una situación de hace 2 años, por eso iba en pasado, "estábamos". Sí?
    Y, esto es decir que "dos años atrás, estábamos en un barco"?
     

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Senior Member
    España, español.
    VenusEnvy said:
    When you use the phrase, "Hace xx años", is it always followed by a past tense? I seem to remember seeing the presente tense used.
    Not always. It depends on what you mean:
    Hace dos años que estoy en un barco = I've been on board for two years.
    |EMBARCO|--(2 años)--|PRESENTE|

    Hace dos años que estuve en un barco = I was on a ship two years ago.
    |EMBARCO|----|DESEMBARCO|--(2 años)--|PRESENTE|

    VenusEnvy said:
    For some reason, I have in my head, "Hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    Or, maybe it was, "Desde hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    "Hace dos años que estamos en un barco."
    Okay, so you live on a ship. In fact you have mantained this situation for two years.

    Both sound good to me...
    "Desde hace dos años estamos en un barco."
    "Hace dos años que estamos en un barco."


    This one is not usual (at least in Spain). It sounds literary and more emphatic.
    "Desde hace dos años que estamos en un barco."

    More colloquial:
    Ya van para dos años que estoy en un barco. (= Pronto se cumplirán dos años desde que estoy en un barco).
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Rayines said:
    Well, it isn't wrong to use "que" (it's a conjunction, Jacintita), but you might as well say it with a "comma": "Hace 2 años, mis padres y yo estábamos en un barco...." (You describe the situation).
    Qué vergüenza, Inés. :eek: You are absolutamente right! Thanks for keeping me on the straight and narrow!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top