1. Andrés Wang Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Chinese
    Hello
    How to translate this sentence:
    Volvimos a la finca el día siguiente de que mis padres firmaran las escrituras y lo hicimos aprovechando las mejores horas de luz solar.

    (we came back to the house the day after my parentes signed the contract and we took advantage of the sunny day.---is this correct ? )

    What does "hicimos aprovechando" mean ?


    thanks a lot.
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Hola Andrés,

    lo hicimos: we did it (return to the house)
    aprovechando: taking advantage
     
  3. Andrés Wang Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Chinese
    thank you, i understand it !

    But this:
    Volvimos a la finca el día siguiente de que mis padres firmaran las escrituras...

    Can I use "habían firmado" instead of "firmaran" ?

    I can't understand why he use "firmaran" instead of "habían firmado"?
    Maybe they have differente meaning ?



    thanx a lot again !
     
  4. sendai

    sendai Senior Member

    Midwestern US
    USA/English
    Yes, you can say "habían firmado" instead. In fact, centuries ago "firmaran" more or less meant "habían firmado". Nowadays it is the imperfect subjunctive, of course, but the older usage is still seen in some cases. It's mostly a question of style.
     
  5. Andrés Wang Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Chinese
    ¡ He entendido !

    ¡Muchas gracias!
     

Share This Page

Loading...