hacer / atravesar catarsis

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cremba, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. cremba Senior Member

    Hebrew, Israel
    Hola,

    no entiendo nada de lo siguiente: (Buenos Aires)

    "Pensabamos tomar Corrientes, porque Tucuman ya la habiamos usado, atravesado como quien hace catarsis, y no queriamos desandarla ensuciandonos la suela de los zapatos entre los residuos de la nostalgia y de la tragedia."

    si algien me puede hasta traducir la parte marcada, aun mejor.

    Gracias!
     
  2. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    They're travelling around Argentina, and now they're returning. At this point, they have to choose between route a) (through Corrientes) and route b) (through Tucumán). They prefer to go through Corrientes, because on the going they had already visited Tucumán, and it had been a hard journey, one of those you make just once or twice in a lifetime, and they didn´t want to remember it again.
     
  3. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    Hola cremba:

    Es común en esta zona usar "tomar una calle" para decir "ir por una calle".
    Igualmente "atravesado" no suena bien. ¿No será "atravesando"?

    Pensabamos tomar Corrientes, porque Tucuman ya la habiamos usado, atravesado como quien hace catarsis, y no queriamos desandarla ensuciandonos la suela de los zapatos entre los residuos de la nostalgia y de la tragedia."

    We were thinking of going along Corrientes (Ave.) because we already had used (crossed?) Tucumán (street) going through it the same way one does a catharsis and we didn´t want to go back, getting the soles of our shoes dirty with the debris of nostalgia and tragedy.

    :rolleyes:
     
  4. Shishu

    Shishu Senior Member

    Paraguay - Castellano
    Catharsis: A relieveing of the emotions, as through the arts of psychotherapy.

    I often here "estoy haciendo catarsis" when people go to a pub and just relax after a long day, or when they talk to a friend about some issue.

    I hope this helps.
     
  5. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España

    Hola, transparente:

    Creo que el participio está perfectamente, y la frase es como si dijera

    ya la habíamos usado, ya la habíamos atravesado


    De modo que las dos partes en negrita se funden en una y queda la frase del ejemplo.
     
  6. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    ¡Tienes razón Surinam! Ahora que lo señalas, lo veo claramente.
     
  7. cremba Senior Member

    Hebrew, Israel
    Muchssimas gracias, ahora lo veo tambien. La unica cosa rara por mi es la expresion "hacer catarsis" porque el catarsis uno se siente, se experimenta, no? De todos modos, en ingles sera algo como "we have crossed that street like someone going through / experiencing a catharsis"?
     
  8. athiieh Senior Member

    United Kingdom
    Castellano, Argentina
    hi, sorry, but who said these are streets? does the original text not mean provinces? ...and 'hacer catarsis' is the right phrase in Spanish (at least argentinian); 'sentir catarsis' or 'experimentar catarsis' sound really odd
    just my little contribution
     
  9. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish Andalusia
    A mí también me suena mal "hacer catarsis", pero bueno, el caso es que en inglés diría "go through catharsis". No sé si habrá otra forma de decirlo.
     
  10. Weyler Senior Member

    Spanish
    Catarsis: Efecto que causa la tragedia en el espectador al suscitar y purificar la compasión, el temor u horror y otras emociones.
    La traducción de transparente me parece acertada.
     

Share This Page

Loading...