hacer penalty

KEPS

New Member
Basque and Spanish from Spain
Hola a todos,

Me gustaría saber cómo se dice en inglés cuando alguno de los futbolistas hace penalty. He commited a penalty?, he did/made penalty ?.


Thanks for the help
 
  • SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    You can't commit (or make or do) a penalty. A penalty (kick) is awarded by the referee as a response to a foul committed in particular circumstances.

    "The defender committed a foul in the (penalty) area and the ref(eree) awarded/gave (the other team) a penalty."
    "..................................................................... and gave away a penalty."

    What you do say is "That was a penalty!" by which you mean 'that was a foul that deserved to be sanctioned with a penalty (because of its severity or because of where it occurred)'.

    "X famously gave away a penalty in the last minutes of.................... which meant that................"

    syd
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top