hacer una pirula

sirgawain

Senior Member
english/usa - living in madrid
Ésta es una frase coloquial entre los jóvenes de Madrid. No tengo más contexto. Creo que no es vulgar ni tiene nada que ver con las pastillas.

¿Cómo se traduce al inglés?

Gracias...........................
 
  • DelaChón

    Senior Member
    Iberian NE Spanish
    La expresión "hacer una pirula" (o "marcarse/clavarse/cascarse, etc. una pirula") se usa en (¿casi?) toda España y suele utilizarse en el contexto de la conducción de vehículos. Por ejemplo, una "pirula" es realizar un cambio de sentido no permitido o atajar por una calle de sentido contrario.

    ¿Cómo lo traduciríais al inglés?
     

    Beceese

    Senior Member
    Español - España
    Podría ser "to cheat" o "to do a trick". En este caso, creo que es mejor to cheat
     

    GatitaRoja

    Senior Member
    English -England
    Podría ser "to cheat" o "to do a trick".:cross: Ojo, decimos ''play a trick" En este caso, creo que es mejor to cheat

    Actually, in the context that DelaChón gives above, neither of these expressions would be a good translation. The best I can come up with, and what I would be likely to say, "I was a bit naughty", "I did something a bit naughty". Wait for other contributions...

    Saludos
     

    GatitaRoja

    Senior Member
    English -England
    Sorry Sunshine on Leith, you've confused 'flaunt' with 'flout'. Perdóname.

    ''flout'' would work here, but doesn't sound very colloquial - particularly as these days many people make the same mistake...
     

    DelaChón

    Senior Member
    Iberian NE Spanish
    "Flout" is what you use when you "violate" a law. For instance, you may "flout the maxims" put forward by Grice to introduce The Cooperative Principle. Right now, for instance, we are flouting the maxim of relation by dealing with another word (i.e. "flout") and I, myself, may be flouting the maxim of manner by adding some obscurity of expression.

    Anyway, let us get back to "pirula"... Any appropriate translation?

    I will provide some more context. Imagine you are walking down the street with your friends and see someone in their car doing something which is not allowed (i.e. a "pirula"). In that situation, a native speaker of Spanish would be likely to utter "¡Toma pirulaza!" or something along those lines.

    Hope someone sheds some light on the subject! Oh, UrbanDictionary, Where Art Thou?
     

    JCL

    New Member
    spain, spanish
    Hi all,

    in the US I once heard someone say "to do a magical turn", which in my opinion is what best suits "hacer una pirula" in a driving context.
    As for the other more generalistic scenarios I'd say "hacer una pirula" means pretty much cheating or tricking someone.

    Has anyone else ever heard "a magical turn"? is this extensive to England, US, etc. or is it only an off-the-cuff solution someone gave me?

    Thank you.
     
    Top