haciendo

< Previous | Next >

Milkyway

Senior Member
Earthish
Hola a todos,

I can assume that 'haciendo' is some kind of changed form of 'hacer', but I have no idea what exactly it means. Could you please let me know?

Muchas gracias~
 
  • Roi Marphille

    Senior Member
    Catalonia, Catalan.
    yep,
    es el gerundio. Indica que está pasando en ése momento. En Inglés, hay el equivalente en las palabras acabadas en -ing.

    salu2

    Roi
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Milkyway said:
    I can assume that 'haciendo' is some kind of changed form of 'hacer', but I have no idea what exactly it means. Could you please let me know?
    Do you have any context? Where did you hear or read this?


    It is the gerund form of hacer.
    Hacer - Haciendo
    Ir - Yendo
    Comer - Comiendo
    Hablar - Hablando
    Caminar - Caminando


    I think also, that haciendo can be a noun. I remember hearing it in television shows to mean plaza, or main area of a little town. ??
     

    damianvila

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Verbs ended in "ando", "endo", as far as I know, are Present Continous verbs, ended in "ing" in english.
    Hacer -> To Do
    Haciendo -> Doing

    Beber -> To Drink
    Bebiendo -> Drinking

    Etc.
     

    Weaton

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    Someone is doing something in this moment.. while we are speaking.

    It would be like
    "To do" = hacer
    "doing" = haciendo

    He is doing his homework.
    El esta haciendo su tarea.


    Pero por las dudas... esperaria a alguien mas conocedor...

    Saludos!!
     

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    VenusEnvy said:
    I think also, that haciendo can be a noun. I remember hearing it in television shows to mean plaza, or main area of a little town. ??
    I think you may be referring to "hacienda"

    Hacienda is a big property (a state, like Gone with the Wind's Tara's) in Argentina.
    Hacienda is also :( the US Treasury equivalent :(
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    belen said:
    I think you may be referring to "hacienda"

    Hacienda is a big property (an estate, like Gone with the Wind's Tara's) in Argentina.
    Hacienda is also :( the US Treasury equivalent :(
    Oops! Yes, that was it. Thanks. ;)
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    VenusEnvy said:
    I think also, that haciendo can be a noun. I remember hearing it in television shows to mean plaza, or main area of a little town. ??
    Are you talking about "hacienda"?


    hacienda f
    1 Fin Treasury
    hacienda pública, public funds o finances pl
    Ministerio de Hacienda, GB Exchequer, US Treasury
    2 (finca, rancho) estate, US ranch


    Mei
     

    El Estudiante

    Senior Member
    EEUU, english
    It is also possible, though extremely unlikely, that it is the first person present indicative of the verb "hacendar"->haciendo. Hacendar means to grant property (a hacienda) to someone.
     

    Weaton

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Español
    Ouch!!
    Con lo de "por las dudas esperaria a alguien más conocedor" me referia a alguien que sepa mas que yo..!
    Nadie habia respondido cuando le di "reply"..

    Mei, Roy, Venus, Camui y Damian Vila... no vayan a pensar que quise decir que ustedes no sabian nada!!
     

    Milkyway

    Senior Member
    Earthish
    Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!

    Actually, what I meant was 'haciendo' from the sentence "Está haciendo frío acá."

    Thank you very much for your kind and patient replies!!
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Milkyway said:
    Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!

    Actually, what I meant was 'haciendo' from the sentence "Está haciendo frío acá."

    Thank you very much for your kind and patient replies!!
    Hace frío= It´s cold
    Está haciendo frío: It´s cold (right now)

    Está haciendo frío acá: It´s cold (right) here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top