hack everything from disease modeling to....

< Previous | Next >

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, people. I already checked some dictionaries and still don't know what 'hack' means here! Please help! Many many thanks!


They are brainstorming and programming ways to help people, pitching in on hundreds of hastily-assembled projects and trying to hack everything from disease modeling to medical device manufacturing. (Wall Street Journal Podcast)
 
  • Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Hello, lingo. I read the whole article. It says hack also came to mean “creative solution to a computer problem”.

    So, I guess, in my original sentence, the verb hack means creatively solve computer problems?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top