hack [person]

SophieD

Senior Member
FRANCE - FRENCH
The head of a dating service says to a new client :
If you were to subscribe to something like <<...Commercial link name for an online dating agency deleted...>> , you wouldn't get the hands-on personal service that we give here.
Employee : Hacks. They're hacks.

Any ideas what "hack" could mean in this context ?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The head of a dating service says to a new client :
    If you were to subscribe to something like <<...Commercial link name for an online dating agency deleted...>>, you wouldn't get the hands-on personal service that we give here.
    Employee : Hacks. They're hacks.

    Any ideas what "hack" could mean in this context ?
    It means somebody who doesn't give good service or do a good job. They're unprofessional and do a mediocre job.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    One of Merriam-Webster's definitions works here:

    a person who works solely for mercenary reasons.

    Dictionary.com says:

    a professional who renounces or surrenders individual independence, integrity, belief, etc., in return for money or other reward in the performance of a task normally thought of as involving a strong personal commitment
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    One of Merriam-Webster's definitions works here:

    a person who works solely for mercenary reasons.

    Dictionary.com says:

    a professional who renounces or surrenders individual independence, integrity, belief, etc., in return for money or other reward in the performance of a task normally thought of as involving a strong personal commitment
    Employee : Hacks. They're hacks.

    Hi, I am a little confused. Does they mean <<...Commercial link name for an online dating agency deleted...>>?
     

    SophieD

    Senior Member
    FRANCE - FRENCH
    Yes, "hacks" here refer to <<...Commercial link name for an online dating agency deleted...>>.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top