had a cookout / had a grillout / had a barbecue

Junwei Guo

Senior Member
Chinese
"We had a Cookout/Grillout Yesterday on the Home."
I would say "We had a barbecue yesterday at home."
But can I also say:
1. had a cookout
2. had a grillout
?
Thanks in advance!

< Source: Oxford Collocation Dictionary
Added by Cagey, moderator >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I grew up in Queens in New York City always using the word "barbecue" to describe a meal involving meat cooked outdoors on a grill over a fire or coals, while my friend John, who grew up just 10 miles away in New Rochelle, invariably says "cookout." Like sdgraham, I never heard of "grillout", and it simply sounds wrong to my ears.
     

    Minnesota Guy

    Senior Member
    American English - USA
    I've begun to hear "grill out" as a verb, meaning "have a meal cooked on the grill"; e.g. "Why don't you come over tomorrow and we'll grill out?"

    Doing a Google search, I also see examples of "grillout" as a noun, with various spellings, Maybe this is a fairly new usage?
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I've begun to hear "grill out" as a verb, meaning "have a meal cooked on the grill"; e.g. "Why don't you come over tomorrow and we'll grill out?"

    Doing a Google search, I also see examples of "grillout" as a noun, with various spellings, Maybe this is a fairly new usage?
    Thank you, Minnesota Guy :D
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Just as a note, those last two definitions in the OP are definitely Chinglish:

    We had a Cookout/Grillout Yesterday on the Home.
    Would you like to have a dinner with me on Moon Festival?
     

    Junwei Guo

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Just as a note, those last two definitions in the OP are definitely Chinglish:

    We had a Cookout/Grillout Yesterday on the Home.
    Would you like to have a dinner with me on Moon Festival?
    I agree. :D
    "Would you like to have a dinner in Moon Festival."
    -> I'd say "Would you like to have dinner on the Moon Festival."
    "Wish you and your family a happy Moon Festival."
    -> I'd say "Wishing you and your family a happy Moon Festival."
    Thank you~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top