had already been painted

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. The gate had been painted on Monday.
b. On Monday the gate had been painted.

c. The gate had already been painted on Monday.
d. On Monday the gate had already been painted.


Could any of these sentences mean that the gate had been painted before Monday?

I don't think they can, but I have a bit of a doubt.

Many Thanks.

Actually, now I think (d) might well mean that the gate had been painted before Monday... Even (b) can mean that...
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Actually, now I think (d) might well mean that the gate had been painted before Monday... Even (b) can mean that...
    Yes, (d) definitely does and (b) could do, although I think additional context is needed to decide one way or the other.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top