had been, have been

Jas

Member
USA, English
Hola --

In translating this phrase:

These macabre creatures, whose bodies HAD BEEN preserved by the minerals in the earth, HAVE BEEN unceremoniously exhumed from the local cemetery...

the “had been” and “have been” have me somewhat stumped. My best shot (undoubtedly with other errors) is:

Esas criaturas macabras, de quienes cuerpos HABÍAN HABIDO preservados por los minerales en la tierra, HAN HABIDO desenterradas sin ceremonia del cementerio vecinal...

Agradecido por algún sugerencias.

Jas
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Jas said:
    Hola --

    In translating this phrase:

    These macabre creatures, whose bodies HAD BEEN preserved by the minerals in the earth, HAVE BEEN unceremoniously exhumed from the local cemetery...

    the “had been” and “have been” have me somewhat stumped. My best shot (undoubtedly with other errors) is:

    Esas criaturas macabras, de quienes cuerpos HABÍAN HABIDO preservados por los minerales en la tierra, HAN HABIDO desenterradas sin ceremonia del cementerio vecinal...

    Agradecido por algún sugerencias.

    Jas
    Estas criaturas macabras, cuyos cuerpos habían sido preservados por los minerales en la tierra, han sido exhumados bruscamente/ sin ninguna ceremonia del cementerio local :) ;) :p
     

    Jas

    Member
    USA, English
    Artrella --

    ¡Qué respuesta tan rápida! Muchas gracias. Consideré “sido” pero no estaba seguro. ¿O fue seguro? ¡Ay!

    Jas
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Jas said:
    Artrella --

    I meant to say: ¿O FUI seguro?

    Jas

    Yes, Jas I understood... you have to say "no estaba seguro" >>> verb: "estar" not "ser" because the event of being or not sure of something is temporary not essential to your personality in this case. You were doubting, at that moment you were not sure.

    Has comprendido? Si no comprendes vuelve a preguntarme, sí? :p ;) :) I hope I have understood YOU!! :eek:
     

    Jas

    Member
    USA, English
    Artrella --

    Yes, you answered my preguntas perfectamente. I was just abashed that I had said "fue" instead of "fui" in my response. A propósito, en mi clase (con todos jubilados), nuestra maestra es argentina.

    Gracias por tu interés.

    Jas
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Jas said:
    Artrella --

    Yes, you answered my preguntas perfectamente. I was just abashed that I had said "fue" instead of "fui" in my response. A propósito, en mi clase (con todos jubilados), nuestra maestra es argentina.

    Gracias por tu interés.

    Jas

    :eek: >> Neither "fue" nor "fui" >> but "estaba" ja ja ja !!! :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top