had been or went to the gym

YueWei

Senior Member
Mandarin - China
Hi,everyone.
The following below is from my exercise:
During the previous week,I________ to the gym every evening.
A.had been B.went
The book says A and B are both right. I'm confused about the answer A. because I don't see another past event after the event 'I had been to the gym' in this exercise. You couldn't help me,could you?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I suppose the idea is that if the speaker specifies "During the previous week", it's because he wants to contrast it with another week.

    In that particular week, I went to the gym just twice. But during the previous week, I had been to the gym every evening.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top