had been swimming

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Riverby, May 18, 2009.

  1. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    How do I say in French
    She had been swimming and was still dripping.
    My attempts:
    A. Elle avait nagé et était encore ruisselante.
    or
    B. Elle avait été nagé et était encore ruisselante.
     
  2. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    The first one is the correct one.
    The second one is common (at least in my region, but I know there are differences) but not correct French, because here "être" is used to replace "aller". So you can say :
    Elle avait nagé et...
    or
    Elle était allée nager et...
     
  3. Riverby

    Riverby Senior Member

    New Zealand
    NZ English
    Thanks, that's helpful.
     

Share This Page

Loading...