had every encouragement to be Individualists

< Previous | Next >

Anya Smitty

Senior Member
Chinese
Lady Caroline was a professed Socialist in politics, chiefly, it was believed, because she was thus enabled to disagree with most of the Liberals and Conservatives, and all the Socialists of the day. She did not permit her Socialism, however, to penetrate below stairs; her cook and butler had every encouragement to be Individualists.

Dose it mean that Caroline encourages her cook and bulter to become Individualists?
Source: The Unbearable Bassington by Saki, chapter 4
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's unclear from that extract. It could be that they had from her every encouragement (the meaning you suggest), or it may just mean that because of the situation caused by her behaviour (not treating them in a socialist way), there was every 'encouragement'. Normally of course the word 'encouragement' implies a person doing the encouraging, but in this witty writing he may be ironic: there is no-one encouraging, and they are forced to adopt that attitude by circumstances.
     

    Anya Smitty

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for your timely help!
    It's unclear from that extract. It could be that they had from her every encouragement (the meaning you suggest), or it may just mean that because of the situation caused by her behaviour (not treating them in a socialist way), there was every 'encouragement'. Normally of course the word 'encouragement' implies a person doing the encouraging, but in this witty writing he may be ironic: there is no-one encouraging, and they are forced to adopt that attitude by circumstances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top